Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Naples, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,231
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    Appeal for advice: due to a major hard drive crash, have a new notebook (Toshiba), as of yesterday. It has Windows XP Home installed and, so far, nothing else (except Norton, which I installed right away). My question is do I install SP2 first, before any of my Office or other apps, or do I make sure everything works with the applications on the current OS and then install SP2?

    Am wanting to do everything correctly this time so I don't mess up a brand new system!

    Any advice greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    Linda,
    I would install the SP2 patch first and make sure all is well with the basic system before installing your apps.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    I concur with Viking, take care of the OS first.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts

    Re: SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    Me three. Definitely do SP-2 first. And if possible give it a couple of days of use to make sure it is OK before plunging ahead with the rest.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    Make that four. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    I'll join the bandwagon, make that 5.

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Naples, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,231
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    Wow! You guys are great - and so responsive! I'll do the SP2 first.

    Here's follow up question: the SP2 I have (had) was downloaded when I had access to a DSL line (we're still on dial up) and saved on the dead computer's desktop. The disk I've requested from MS will take 8 - 10 weeks to arrive. Do I try and obtain a disk from the retail outlet where this computer was purchased or would you recommend downloading SP2 again, a long process on dial up, I suspect? My issue is that this computer is the only one in our small business and my hope was to use the weekend to get "up and running" for next week - which means getting SP2 and Office 2003 back up and running. We've already lost this week due to the hard drive crashing and less than stellar cooperation from the manufacturer.

    Again, I value your advice and will do nothing until I check back here.

    Thanks,

    Linda

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    Most users that I have talked to have received their SP2 CDs much sooner than the 8-10 weeks (mine arrived 8 days after I ordered it). However, if you can't wait that long, can you download it again on a machine that is connected via DSL and then burn it to a CD?
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    You might also check out the Magazine stands. Several of the magazines are including a CD of SP2. If needed for the cost of a magazine may be worth it.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    As John said, it should take much less time to arrive. Mine came in 10 days. Just as an aside, the CD says to share it with a friend. So if you know anyone with XP who has upgraded, ask them if you can borrow their CD. But do get the CD from MS for yourself. Much better to have it when you need it than have to go out and get it. Something, unfortunately, you are experiencing first hand, right now. <img src=/S/sad.gif border=0 alt=sad width=15 height=15>

    If you're really stuck, I suppose that it wouldn't do any real harm to install Office before you get to SP2. You can always uninstall Office before you install SP2 if you are really nervous. But think of the millions of PC's out there that had so much more than Office loaded and came away from the SP2 experience just fine. <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15> I'd take the plunge if it's the difference between getting some work done this weekend or not. Just my <img src=/S/2cents.gif border=0 alt=2cents width=15 height=15>. Opinions may vary. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  11. #11
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    I hate to ask, but if it's brand new have you checked to see if it doesn't already have SP 2 installed?

  12. #12
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Naples, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,231
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    Once again, many thanks for all the helpful advice. Don't mind being asked re. its being already installed. Actually, that's what I'd hoped for but the MS authentication sticker just says Windows XP Home, so I assume it's not SP2. Just wait: someone told me in another Lounge hint how to determine which version ... good grief! You're right! The About Windows says "Service Pack 2" at the end of all the numbers. Wow. Do I feel silly. All my leftover angst about SP2 from the older computer led me to leap into those murky waters again before checking my assumptions. Thank you for the easiest solution of all - doing nothing! Now I can get busy installing apps and be up and running by Monday. Terrific!

    However, the SP2 situation still needs to be resolved in our main PC, once it gets out of storage (leftover issues from all our recent hurricanes here in Florida), and all your advice will help there.

    Gratefully,

    Linda

  13. #13
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    You installed Norton right away. Unfortunately, a virus scanner that scans your e-mail is going to want to know what your e-mail client(s) is or are, and the only thing it will see if you installed it right away is Outlook Express. If you later install Outlook or another e-mail program and use that as your client, the anti-virus won't know anything about it, and your mail will not be scanned.

    The same is true of browsers: many of us have more than one for times when Microsoft products are the target of attacks. (I have Netscape, and recently installed Firefox). You somehow have to have your anti-virus protection apply to all of these, and the only thing I can think of is to stay off-line, uninstall the anti-virus, and then re-install it, at which time it should pick up all such programs.

    The same is true of many of the anti-spyware and other internet-related programs: you have to have all internet and mail programs in place before you install them, since the first thing they typically go looking for (after Microsoft) is Netscape and other non-Microsoft programs.

    I may be out of date with respect to antivirus programs - I don't know how smart they are these days when it comes to such things, but unless you know otherwise I think better safe than sorry.

  14. #14
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Naples, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,231
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    Thanks for your message! I had no idea that would happen, but it makes sense. Right now, we do use just Outlook Express so guess Norton picked that up okay. However, I have been reading about anti-spyware downloadable programs and was planning to download one of them later. Sounds as if, after doing so, I should then go off-line, uninstall Norton (the whole program, System Works, or just the anti-virus part?) and then reinstall it so it detects new programs.

    My understanding is that this only needs to happen for mail programs, browsers and Internet related programs, such as ones to detect and remove spyware. Have I got it right?

    Really appreciate your taking the time to tell me about this!

    Linda

    PS My SP2 CD arrived today, just as loungers said it would, in only about 7 days! I now have it to install on our PC (once it is available again). Relief!

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: SP2 (Windows XP Home)

    I have always installed Norton's before I install any other program, and I have been doing this for ever computer I have set up. I protect the machine from ANY infected program and Yes, I have run into them twice and they were factory source CD or floppies.

    I have NEVER uninstall Norton's for any new program. If it is installed when a new program is installed it (Norton's) should find it (New Program) and do it's job.
    By the way, I have been running Norton's since the early DOS days.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •