Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Takes 'time' to see networked computer?

    I reformatted an NT box that I had and upgraded it to Win2000. I have it connected through a NIC card via CAT5 to a switch. It has a static IP and subnet assigned and is on the same series as my other computer (XPPro). At first I couldn't find either in Neighborhood network and then decided to put the MAC numbers from the NICs in Sygate's (which is the firewall I am using) advanced rules on both. Then from XPPro, I could see the new Win2000 but not vice versa. I could transfer items to my profile from the XPPro box to the Win2000 as well. But from the Win2000 box, I could not see the XPPro box in Neighborhood network? <img src=/S/groan.gif border=0 alt=groan width=16 height=15>

    I left both boxes run and <img src=/S/snore.gif border=0 alt=snore width=32 height=15> Now this morning I can see and access the XPPro from the Win2000 <img src=/S/clapping.gif border=0 alt=clapping width=19 height=23> but when I want to grab a file from a folder that I have shared on the XPPro, I receive the following message:
    <center>xpboxmoz is not accessible (moz is the folder I want to get into),
    Not enough server storage is available to process this command. </center>

    If anyone can tell me what this means and what I need to do to correct this problem, I would be very grateful!

    Also, is there a command that can be give so both computers could have "seen" each other sooner rather then wait for recognition? I think there is one, but I cannot even come close in recalling what it might be called to even hunt for it in the "help" or on the "web". Or maybe I am <img src=/S/crazy.gif border=0 alt=crazy width=15 height=15> and just need a <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48> <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> for any help! I am always appreciative of the expertise of this Lounge!


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Takes 'time' to see networked computer?

    It has been widely reported <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> that you need to have a user account setup on the XP box for the logon name of the "other" boxes in the workgroup. In my attachment, I've cleared out all the extra names for security reasons, but the other boxes in my workgroup logon with the user name "ahoffman" and I've set the permissions on my shares to include that name. See if that helps. BTW, ahoffman is NOT the user name I use for MY logon on the XP box.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Takes 'time' to see networked computer?

    Try:

    MSKB 177078: Antivirus software may cause Event ID 2011
    <hr>SYMPTOMS
    After you install Norton AntiVirus for Windows or IBM AntiVirus 3.01N (Build 301.590), you receive the following error messages:
    Not enough server storage is available to process this command.
    -and-
    Not enough memory to complete transaction. Close some applications and retry.
    Clients cannot access network shares..........<hr>

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Takes 'time' to see networked computer?

    Thanks Al,

    I should have noted that I had set up my user account on both boxes. <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15> I had forgotten to do that early last night but as I was "struggling" with connection problems, I finally remembered that piece of information. Thanks for double checking! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/thumbup.gif border=0 alt=thumbup width=15 height=15>

    What I haven't figured out is why I couldn't see the other box immediately!? <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29> I can see it now however and I guess that is all that matters! <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Takes 'time' to see networked computer?

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by skitterbug on 13-Nov-04 14:45. Added a ps to my post!)</P>Hi Leif!

    I found that the registry of the Win2000 did not contain the DWord Value for IRPStackSize so I followed the instructions with success!! I appreciate you finding this information as I didn't have a clue where to begin concerning the error I was getting!! I also decided to change the XPPro box for good measure. The fix didn't work at first but then it dawned on me that perhaps I needed to reboot for the changes to be effective! That did it! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    All is well in Skitterbug land!! <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48> and <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16> AND <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> for your help!

    ps: Just to note that I am using AVG 6.0 (free app) for my antivirus protection, not Nortons!


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Takes 'time' to see networked computer?

    You need to upgrade to the recently released AVG 7.0. Soo, they will stop updating & supporting version 6.

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Takes 'time' to see networked computer?

    Hi Joe!

    It took a bit to get the site to start the download and being on dial-up always presents challenges, but I was successful in getting the new version downloaded and installed successfully -- and updated!!

    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> for alerting me to the change!

    ps: I am new to this application and I am comparing it to Norton's which I have used for many years!


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •