Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Netgear WGR614

  1. #1
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Netgear WGR614

    For those of you following the soap opera represented by my recent threads in tis forum, I figured I'd start a thread on the router I did buy, the Netgear WGR14 v5.

    1. Do not buy the critter online if you wish to get the latest firmare version.

    v5 is white, all the others are silver. All the web sites I visted state dthat they had the silver version. That might not actually be truem but there's no way to guarantee the version you get, as each site is likely stocking both versions.

    I purchased mine at the local Ciruit City as they were have a special deal that ended yesterday. But the store had both v4 and v5 on display.
    The boxes do look different, but are very similar, so only sure way is to check the side panel, which does give the version number as either WGR614 v4 or WGR614 v5.

    2. I have "read" the user nanual. Almost all of it is devoted to setting up broadband and wireless, very little mention of TCP/IP. I don't think much of the manual. There are supposed to be some animated tutorials on the CD, guess I'll check that out.

    3. The documentation states that I can use either a crossover cable or a non-crossover cable. The router is supposed to detect and deal with both.

    Any advantage to using one over the other?
    Which is preferred?

    The documentation says almost nothing about using TCP/IP, discusses mostly broadband and wireless set up.
    Since I already have a working network, could be that all I will need to do is plug-in the cables and it will self-configure. I'm hoping.

    Of course, by the time I get the notebook, the 30-day free support warranty will have expired, so if I need help in setting up the wireless I may have to pay for support. C'est la vie!

    First thing I'll do is to wire the notebook to the router and get the critter on the network, then I'll worry about wireless.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Netgear WGR614

    >> Any advantage to using one over the other?
    Which is preferred?


    In answer to both, I would say whichever is nearest to hand.

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bellevue, Nebraska, USA
    Posts
    569
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Netgear WGR614

    I agree - its just going to determine if a pair is crossed and self-config. Personally, I would put a tag on the cross-over and stash it away some where and use straight through for your whole network. Then there's no confusion about which is which in the future.
    Bill (AFE7Ret)
    Freedom is NOT Free!
    Heat is the bane of all electronics!

    ─────────────────────

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Netgear WGR614

    But I'm already so confused, will a little bit of added confusion matter?

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bellevue, Nebraska, USA
    Posts
    569
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Netgear WGR614

    <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15> It only matters next year when you have to tear it all apart for some reason and you can't remember what goes where!
    Bill (AFE7Ret)
    Freedom is NOT Free!
    Heat is the bane of all electronics!

    ─────────────────────

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Netgear WGR614

    And the saga continues!

    Yesterday, managed to get the router hooked up so both computers could see each other.
    Great! Butt ...!!

    Could not connect to mail server and could not access newsgroups.
    When I tried to go to a URL, I was always taken to Netgear's router
    configuration page, but that did not work because I a not using broadband.

    Tech support had me connect the internet port on the router to a free LAN
    port on the router. This loop appeared to allow the configuration to
    proceed, and I was able to access the web, etc.

    Butt, and this is a big butt, as is mine, the techie told me that I could
    remove the cable connecting the internet and LAN port, which I did AFTER
    the call to the techie.

    Well, that broke things and we were back to square 0.

    I called tech support again, this time they got things working by using ICS
    and not using a loop from the internet port to the LAN port.

    And now for an even bigger butt, they then stated that, in this mode, the
    wireless would not work.

    So, back to square 0 using the loop of internet to LAN ports.

    Alas, the router seems to no longer wish to reset, so they could not get me
    back to square 1.

    Netgear feels that the router might be kaput and I should exchange it at
    Circuit City, which I will do in a bit less than 6 hours.

    Of course, I have no wireless with which to test, so I am uncertain whether
    the critter will both allow me to use my current setup and add wireless
    computers. Netgear has free tech support only for the first 90 daze.

    Oh bye thee way, one of the two Belkin Cat 5 cables turned out to be bad. I
    had to use the crossover cable from one of the commuters. So, I will be
    exchanging the Belkin cable today.

    Oh well, gotta go out to buy food anyway, so the trip to Circuit City is
    not out of my way, just a big pain in my big butt!

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Netgear WGR614

    I forgot to mention that the power adapter plug for the WGR614 is so large it covers two sockets on my UPS, that's rather wasteful.

    Are there alternatives other than:

    1. Plugging into a surge protector, whuch does not protect against power outages.
    2. Plugging a surge protector into the UPS and then plugging the surge protector into the UPS.

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bellevue, Nebraska, USA
    Posts
    569
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Netgear WGR614

    IMO surge protectors/power strips are nothing more than fancy, expensive extention cords - so I plug my "extension cord" into the battery side of my UPS and plug the power blocks to the network gear in there.

    RE the Belkin cables - that's why I make my own. A good set of crimpers are not cheap but bulk cable and box of RJ-45 connectors are. Plus each cable is the right length, except when I cut it twice and its still too short!

    It is a little tough on quinquagenarian eyes, but thats what my magnifying desk lamp is for.
    Bill (AFE7Ret)
    Freedom is NOT Free!
    Heat is the bane of all electronics!

    ─────────────────────

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Netgear WGR614

    I've though about "extension" cords and I've heard that one is made for this purpose, but I need to check with Netgear to see if use of such a cord voids th ewarranty and with APC to see idf that voids the equipment protection.

    I believe that APC allows a surge protector to be plugged into a UPS, but I need to re-verify this,

  10. #10
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Netgear WGR614

    Circuit City had none of this model on the shelves.
    Overcoming my natural shyness, I asked and they had 1 in the back room and it was v5.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Netgear WGR614

    Some of the Hardware stores (NOT computerstores) have short (About foot long) single plug extensions. I will use these on those Power bricks on the end of a fine cord to power some equipment.
    I have seen them at Ace, Lowes and etc.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  12. #12
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Netgear WGR614

    The deed is done!

    I guess that I have to ASSuME that yesterday's hardware had a glitch that prevented me from properly initializing the router.

    I guess I should power down and make sure the other two ports work.

  13. #13
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Netgear WGR614

    Thanx.

    I think I'm going to get an APC surge protectpr. plug that into the UPS and then plug the router into the surge protector.

  14. #14
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bellevue, Nebraska, USA
    Posts
    569
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Netgear WGR614

    Don't waste your money on a fancy surge protector - just get a power strip.

    The only thing you should not plug into an UPS is a laser printer.
    Bill (AFE7Ret)
    Freedom is NOT Free!
    Heat is the bane of all electronics!

    ─────────────────────

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Netgear WGR614

    I only use the UPS for the Computers and Monitors and the Router is plug in on one of them. This allows the saving process across the network to finish. I could care less about any print job, they can ALWAYS be rerun.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •