Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Exchange 6.0 and Softwise Innova - 'runtime error'

    I know it's obscure, but I'm stumped. Anyone have experience with this?

    The re-seller says we have the latest version of Softwise (Innova), yet Innova displays Exchange 5.5 on the user-side, but we have Exchange 6.0...

    Reseller insists we MUST use .psts for Innova to work. My clients don't believe it and can't use them anyway. Security Policy - and a good one.

    Users can access some of the Contacts in the Public Folder, but not many. We've massaged the Contacts by cleaning up messy entries as directed, but still 'runtime error 440'...

    I'm just the contract end-user trainer - though somewhat network knowledgeable - and I'd like to salvage my lesson plans... There must be some simple thing to fix here.

    I'm plowing through the admin manual, but I dunno... Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Exchange 6.0 and Softwise Innova - 'runtime er

    I'm not familiar with this product (Innova). The company's web site refers to compatibility with Outlook 2000, XP [sic] and 2003, but says nothing about Exchange versions. Without some inside information, it's difficult to know exactly how it is accessing the contacts. I wonder whether a tool like Outlook Spy would reveal what was going on? (Of course, even with that information, there might be no obvious end-user "fix.")

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Exchange 6.0 and Softwise Innova - 'runtime er

    Hmmm... Outlook Spy - haven't heard of it - will look it up.

    I kinda wish they'd chosen MacPac...which I know inside and out and LOVE.

    Thanks for the suggestion.

    Van.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Exchange 6.0 and Softwise Innova - 'runtime error'

    The Softwise product compatibility chart does not mention Exchange at all. So, their software does not 'know' the Exchange database format or use any of the Exchange APIs to access data. That is most likely why the reseller says you must use a .pst. Unless you can get better information from Softwise I'd say you are out of luck.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Exchange 6.0 and Softwise Innova - 'runtime error'

    Yes, it's curious, isn't it? We did finally convince the re-seller to come back and work with us to get this functional. The admin manual is completely silent on the topic of Exchange...but then they refer to Word 2002 as Word XP - so I'm a bit skeptical of its thoroughness and accuracy. Their website is pretty amateur as well.

    When the product does work, it is very useful and nicely behaved.

    Thanks for your sleuthing.

    Van.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •