Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Print Current Page

    I was using the line

    ActiveDocument.PrintOut Range:=wdPrintCurrentPage

    as a macro to print just the current page of a file. But it prints all pages every time. Can someone tell me how to do this the right way?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    JustCallMeAl
    Guest

    Re: Print Current Page

    Try:

    <pre>Application.PrintOut Range:=wdPrintCurrentPage</pre>


    Instead of ActiveDocument.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Print Current Page

    I get the same result using Application. Thanks for the input.

  4. #4
    JustCallMeAl
    Guest

    Re: Print Current Page

    Then it sounds like maybe one of the other properties of PrintOut is coming into play. Why not record a macro of printing the current page and see what happens.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Print Current Page

    That was actually the first thing I did. There was no code in the recorded macro...nothing! Go figure.

  6. #6
    JustCallMeAl
    Guest

    Re: Print Current Page

    Let me see if I understand.

    You recorded a macro for printing the current page. You stopped the macro recording. When you looked for/at the code, it was not there. Does that sum it up?

    If so, Wow! That's interesting. I have no idea.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Print Current Page

    As a workaround, you might try the following:

    <pre>Sub PrintCurrentPage()
    With Dialogs(wdDialogFilePrint)
    .Range = wdPrintCurrentPage
    .Execute
    End With
    End Sub</pre>

    Gary

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Print Current Page

    Thanks for the tip. Same result though...all pages print.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Print Current Page

    This works here on Word2K:
    <pre>Sub PrintCurrentPage()
    Application.PrintOut , Range:=wdPrintCurrentPage
    End Sub</pre>


  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    205
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Print Current Page

    The exact same thing is happening to me. Have you tried recording send keys? I tried them and am still playing around with them, but without luck. Did you ever figure this out?

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Print Current Page

    Unfortunately, I didn't figure it out. However, we use iManage and I was informed by our lead developer that it was likely interfering. So, if you use a document management system, that could be causing problems.

    But, too, Word is heavily customized in my workplace and I think that played a role as well. Luckily the development group added the macro to the existing customizations.

    Good luck to you!

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    205
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Print Current Page

    Yes, I figured that iManage was interfering, and I almost asked if you were using a DMS. You must be using iman 5.3. When we were using iman 5.0 with comm ad-ins, we didn't have the problem. When you tried to record the macro, the reason you didn't see anything in the code was because it was calling a procedure from either iManage or some other add-in program.
    You say heavily customized? You must be in a law firm, using either SoftWise MacroSuite or Legal MacPac. I believe these are also interfering. There is a call that you can put in for SoftWise, but I haven't been able to get it to work either.
    Did you company fix it? If so, don't suppose you could get me in touch with the person who did it? I'm in charge of the customizations for my law firm, and am having trouble figuring it out.

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Print Current Page

    You hit the nail on the head. I'm at a law firm and we use MacPac. The IT people did fix it, but I'm afraid I couldn't point you to whomever has the answer; the firm is huge and all the developers are in a city far, far away.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •