Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: How can I tell if SP2 has been installed? (XP

    To view the OS Service Pack level, right click on My Computer and select Properties.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: How can I tell if SP2 has been installed? (XP SP2 (Hopefully))

    <img src=/S/whisper.gif border=0 alt=whisper width=29 height=17> A very simple way to create a link to an MSKB article is <!t>[MSKB=811113]<!/t>, resulting in <!mskb=811113>Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 811113<!/mskb>.

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    416
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How can I tell if SP2 has been installed? (XP

    The only problem with that is I would have to visit each desk, log off the user and log on as an administrator (we have user's locked down so they can't right-click on My Computer). If I have a file that should be updated, I can just search the network for that file and do everything from my desk. This is the way that I've checked important updates in the past, and it's definitely the easiest on me.

    Thanks, though.
    Becky

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    416
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    How can I tell if SP2 has been installed? (XP SP2 (Hopefully))

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by bewens on 22-Nov-04 12:12. I fixed the link to the KB Article. Thanks, Hans!)</P>At my office, we rolled SP2 out over the weekend. At least, I think we did. How can I tell if the update actually worked on all of my machines (we have about 100)? The only thing I could find was <!mskb=811113>Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 811113<!/mskb>, but it doesn't tell me files that would ONLY be updated if SP2 was applied. Does anyone know how I can find that mystery file so I can check the date?

    Thanks,
    Becky

    P.S. - Sorry that I couldn't make the link to the kb article clickable...It has brackets in it so the link button didn't work to make it clickable.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: How can I tell if SP2 has been installed? (XP

    C:WindowsExplorer.exe should have a last modified date in August, 2004 if SP2 has been applied.

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    416
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thank you!

    Unfortunately for me, it looks like a number of machines may not have been updated.

    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> But thank you so much for that file information!! <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15>

    Becky

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Thank you!

    Becky

    The SysInternals program PsInfo machinename gives a line saying
    Service pack: 2
    and also an errorlevel equal to this value!

    Ideal candidate for a BATch file <img src=/S/fanfare.gif border=0 alt=fanfare width=31 height=23> to access all your PCs...

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: How can I tell if SP2 has been installed? (XP

    Have you tried the "Windows Key+Pause/Break Key"?
    It will bring up the "System Peoperties". This should work on ANY account.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    416
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Thank you!

    While it looks like a very good tool in theory, my BATch writing skills are quite a bit lacking. We actually purchased a copy of a utility called NetworkSearcher. This utility lets me do a search for a specific file on all computers in my domain and displays them all in a list by computer name. It has a similar look and feel to Windows Explorer, and it's very easy for a non-BATch writing person to figure out. I hate writing BATch files and I almost always need to look up how to write commands when I do them.

    I'll keep that PSInfo tool in mind should I ever need it, but I certainly hope I don't!! All those switches scare me a little. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> I know you love writing BATch files (I believe you've even helped me with a few in the past).

    Thanks,
    Becky

  10. #10
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Thank you!

    Becky

    I have written oodles of BATch files to go through our complete estate* of PCs (or servers) to look for the presence of a file or files on each.
    It usually takes about a month, to allow for holidays, sickness, redundancy, apathy, etc, where machines are not powered on for ages.

    Can NetworkSearch do WakeOnLAN, to get round this problem?!

    John

    * that is former estate, of course!
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  11. #11
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    416
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Thank you!

    I wish Network Searcher could do WakeOnLAN!! That would be very handy, indeed. Since we only have 100 machines, I usually just ask any secretaries that are near the machines I know to be off to power them on for me. Not exactly a good option if you have an estate of PCs, though.

    Becky

  12. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    416
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How can I tell if SP2 has been installed? (XP

    For a moment, I was all excited about that little shortcut, but the normal users are locked down too much for it to work. I, of course, would be an abnormal user, so it works just fine for me. It would have been nice if it worked, too...there are lots of times when I want to know something simple like the computer name and I have to log them out to see it.

    Thanks,
    Becky

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: How can I tell if SP2 has been installed? (XP

    How did you lock these machines down, including the blocking of the use of the Windows key?

    Did you block the use of "system properties" totally?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  14. #14
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    416
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How can I tell if SP2 has been installed? (XP

    They can use the Windows key (used alone it brings up the Start Menu), but any shortcuts that let them see System Properties or Right-click on the Desktop Properties (screen saver, background, display settings and stuff) have been disabled. They also can't use Search in Windows (I don't know why on that one...I find it annoying) or Run (but they can use a command prompt to do most of the same things).

    We use Active Directory and Group Policies to block access to stuff and to set up some settings like screen savers and settings in MS Office. I know we had to import the .adm files for the Office settings, but the Windows settings are already in there (I believe).

    Becky

  15. #15
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: How can I tell if SP2 has been installed? (XP

    Where do you learn tricks like that?

    Ian

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •