Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Dial Up screen appears when Norton installed

    On installing Norton Anti-Virus software the Dial-Up Networking screen keeps on appearing on the screen.
    Everything was working fine until Norton was installed.
    Is there any way of resolving this issue?

    Justin.

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Dial Up screen appears when Norton installed

    I presume you've tried uninstalling and reinstalling the software?

    Do you have a broadband or a dial-up internet connection?

    The dial-up networking screen is probably because Norton wants to "call home" to (initially, one time) check it is a valid installation and to register itself, and (subsequently) to perform the LiveUpdate process. Perhaps you need to hunt around the various Options to see if there's an associated option that's mis-set?

    john
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial Up screen appears when Norton installed

    I have a dial up connection.

    I will look into the various options within Norton.

    Thanks for your help.

    Justin.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Dial Up screen appears when Norton installed

    It is probably try to 'phone home' to check for updates.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial Up screen appears when Norton installed

    Is there anyway round this problem as it is rather annoying having the dial up screen keep appearing?

    Justin.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Dial Up screen appears when Norton installed

    If you have already gone through the registration process, check the LiveUpdate configuration.

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dial Up screen appears when Norton installed

    I will do that. thanks.

    Justin

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Dial Up screen appears when Norton installed

    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Dial Up screen appears when Norton installed

    John,

    That seems to pinpoint it. Nice find.

    Joe
    Joe

  10. #10
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Dial Up screen appears when Norton installed

    Thanks Joe. Hope <!profile=jj1234>jj1234<!/profile> is using IE. Just clicked on the link using Firefox (several times) and came up with an error page. Works fine in IE however.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  11. #11
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Dial Up screen appears when Norton installed

    A version of the symantec link that works in Firefox.

    Symantec knowledge base link

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •