Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Show Full Menus (MSO2K sr1-a)

    Happy Thanksgiving to all the WOPR guys and gals who have helped me so much!

    But, here I am... Again...

    All of a sudden the Show Full Menus isn't "sticking". It keeps reverting back to the "Show Recently Used" option.

    What file is screwed up? I ran the "Repair", but it still is happening..

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Show Full Menus (MSO2K sr1-a)

    What OS are you using with this machine?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Show Full Menus (MSO2K sr1-a)

    Dave:

    Win2K

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Show Full Menus (MSO2K sr1-a)

    Is not this an MS Office-wide setting? Are you running other Office applications first (or between when you close Outlook and you log off) where you have not enabled this setting? HTH
    Gre

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Show Full Menus (MSO2K sr1-a)

    unkamunka:

    Yes, it is a MSO-wide function, and no, I'm not running any other MSO parts or progs.

    And of course, the proverbial: it was *just* working fine yesterday...

    I tried restoring an outcmd.dat file, but that didn't cure it, so it's got to be somepin else...

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Show Full Menus (MSO2K sr1-a)

    Guys:

    Here's a weird one:

    I use NewsGator (news add-on for MSO)...

    Originally, it came as an "exe" standard install. Recently they "converted" to an "msi" install file. In the last few days, I was re-setting my recovery disks (CD's) to account for using Firefox instead of IE, and went ahead and re-installed Office etc. But this time I had used the msi for NewsGator. And therefore, the menu problem.

    Sounds too strange, but I confirmed it. I uninstalled NewsGator, installed with the "old" install, and it worked fine. Repeated all the steps again, same issue, same cure.

    How come I wonder?

    Regards,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Show Full Menus (MSO2K sr1-a)

    At a very broad guess, NewsGator may have to capture the user's settings each time it loads. If that is the case, it may be that the code doesn't allow for the non-default setting for Menu Display. In other words, it automatically assumes that you haven't reset the choice. Trade term: "bug".
    Gre

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Show Full Menus (MSO2K sr1-a)

    unkamunka:

    Probably a good guess...

    II've forwarded a copy of the issue on to Greg at NewsGator... Funny that it's just with the new installer... Oh well., thanks for the help.

    Regards,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •