Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Franklin, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Sygate Error Message

    Hi Everyone,

    At long last I've loaded XP SP2 and Sygate (the free version). Followed everyone's suggestions and instructions from months past and things seem to have gone fine although I'm still waiting for the devil to pop up.

    What has popped up is the attached message. First, a message that says "Sygate has found an error and is about to close. Sorry." When I click "show me the error", I get this message. If I just close it, Sygate appears to be running. Security Center shows the firewall is ON. And I've made sure the XP firewall is OFF. I "close it" by clicking on "debug" and it goes away.

    What is this telling me? What to do?
    Thanks,
    Kris
    Kris

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Sygate Error Message

    I found this information.........

    smc - smc.exe - Process Information
    Process File: smc or smc.exe
    Process Name: Sygate Personal Firewall

    Description:
    smc.exe is a part of the Sygate Secure Enterprise, more specifically the firewall product. This piece of software blocks attacks from Internet-bound viruses and hackers. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.

    here. Doesn't say what to do, but does tell you what it is and how important it's function is. HTH.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Sygate Error Message

    Have you tried to uninstall and re-install SPF? Have you checked the Sygate Product Forums?

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Franklin, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Re: Sygate Error Message

    Thanks guys,

    The forum shows that I appear to one of hundreds receiving the same pesky message, even down to the same .dll file. Their "fix" is to uninstall 5.6 and reinstall 5.5. I discovered that if I leave the error message alone, don't debug, don't send, just slide it off to the side and ignore it, Sygate appears to function. I've been to their site and run scans and looked at the lists of what to allow. The "arrows" icon stays in the tray and shows the appropriate colors so long as I don't "debug" that message. Definitely not exactly proper, but I feel better that it is working and showing me when something tries to get in (e.g. an attempt from Sonic to see if I needed an update, thank you very much). A trojan tried to get in, which Norton AV 2005 squished.

    Those of you running the free version, does this sound like it is functioning? I can pull up the incoming/outgoing traffic and watch it move. The arrows pulse red when they are supposed to. Until I have more time to investigate, I can just deal with the error message on screen and keep an eye on the updates and on the forum to see if they have come up with anything. Reinstall the old version is not a good answer. Something was preventing your replies from hitting my email, but I got one this morning. Probably one of those "allows" I just changed. Somebody let me know if I'm in trouble.

    Thanks!
    Kris
    Kris

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Sygate Error Message

    Kris,
    I run the <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15> SPF at home version 5.6.2808 without any problems. From your description is seems like it is working OK. Have you tried uninstalling 5.6, re-booting, and then re-installing 5.6?

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Franklin, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Re: Sygate Error Message

    Thanks, Joe.
    I continued to get different error messages ("can't read instructions at memory location xxxxxx") on subsequent reboots until the thing wouldn't run at all. I ended up following the Sygate forum's suggestion to uninstall 5.6 and reinstall 5.5. So far 5.5 is running, but we'll see what happens. I did a full scan with NAV, and ran AdAware and Spybot between the uninstall and reinstall. The only thing I couldn't do is delete all of the 5.6 files and registry entries. The clean uninstall instructions were on their forum and 5.6 was preventing me from getting online at all. I blamed my ISP for maybe ten minutes, then did the uninstall. Who knows. This is a Dell. All that junk they put in there keeps jumping out even after I think I've got it deleted or shut off. Boy, those port scans are scary.
    Thanks again,
    Kris
    Kris

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •