Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florence, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    I am unable to schedule a task (SP2)

    I'm trying to schedule a .bat file to run at a given time daily. I start the Scheduler and follow the Scheduled Task Wizard until I get to the screen whose prompt "Enter the username:". is pre-seeded with my machinenamemy username. I accept this and don't enter a password as no password has been defined. (Dell pre-loaded Windows, as they always do, with my single ID and no password.) Then after telling me that "You have successfully scheduled a task...", I get an error window saying "The new task has been created, but may not run because the account information could not be set." And, of course, it does not run.

    What more does the scheduler want from me that I'm not giving it?

    Thank you, John

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,355
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,016 Times in 891 Posts

    Re: I am unable to schedule a task (SP2)

    XP requires a password for scheduled tasks. There was a registry tweak around for while that would allow you to change the default behavior. But, I think it was removed as it was deemed to be a security risk.

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I am unable to schedule a task (SP2)

    A couple of previous threads that may help:
    <!post=Scheduled Tasks and Passwords,210660>Scheduled Tasks and Passwords<!/post>
    <!post=Task Scheduler,400272>Task Scheduler<!/post>

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: I am unable to schedule a task (SP2)

    I had a problem not quite the same as yours but I could not schedule a task until someone in the Lounge told me to turn off any anti-virus program first. That worked for me. Hope it helps.
    H Lewton

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I am unable to schedule a task (SP2)

    How soon we forget <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> That was me in <post#=433027>post 433027</post#> - I must get my memory cells new batteries...

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: I am unable to schedule a task (SP2)

    Lief,

    I knew it was you. I didn't forget. I even checked the links you gave for your reply and my post wasn't one of them so I didn't know if I should mention your name or not. Sorry.
    H Lewton

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I am unable to schedule a task (SP2)

    No problem <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15> - I was meaning how soon *I* forget what I posted!

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: I am unable to schedule a task (SP2)

    Leif,

    Sorry about that.
    H Lewton

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florence, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I am unable to schedule a task (SP2)

    Hey, Remember me? I'm the one who started this conversation. Whatever.

    Thank all of you for your recommendations. Each one (before the conversation went strange) got me thinking in a new direction. In the end, despite the KB article's insistence that XP requires a password, I got it to run with my single ID and no password.

    The properties screen of that scheduled task shows "Run as: MyMachineNameMyLoginName" with the "Set Password" button to the right. As soon as I check the "Run only if logged on" box immediately below it the "Set password" button is grayed out. Now, with the "Enabled..." box below that also checked, it runs fine with no password.

    Thanks again, John Littell

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •