Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    I spent hours yesterday typing in the names of commands in RUN. Today every one has disappeared. There may be other things missing too, but this is the one I discovered today.
    I faintly remember reading something about a problem like this one, but for the life of me I don't remember where I saw it. Please help me correct this problem.

    Gloria
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    Do you have TweakUI installed? I believe there is a 'paranoia' setting to clear such lists.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    No, I do not use TweakUI.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    AdAware? This also has a way of removing twenty or thirty types of MRUs...

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    326
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    So does ZA Pro...
    <font color=448800><font face="Comic Sans MS"><big>Lyra J </font color=448800></font face=comic></big>
    <img src=/S/flags/UK.gif border=0 alt=UK width=30 height=18> Ducking the arrows in Robin Hood country <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Lyra_J_sig.gif ALT="No, Admins, no! I'm sorry, okay!" title="No, Admins, no! I'm sorry, okay!">

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    Does it remember the other "Recent" documents? If NOT check the propertied in the custom area of the Start Button.

    AND you NEED to install SP2 Windows XP

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    Bingo! I 'm using Ad-aware SE Professional. Are the MRUs saved anywhere on the computer or do I have to type them all in again?
    Also, is there any way to stop Ad-aware from doing that? Maybe I should just uninstall it. I'm not inclined to typing them in every single day.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    List my most recently opened documents was unchecked, I checked it. I think a ghost or something changes things on this computer after I've gone to sleep.

    As for SP2, I'd rather take a beating with a cat-o' nine tails than install it on this computer. Unless one of you gentlemen will come and fix all the problems it's bound to create. It'll probably be 2006 before I even think about it. Don't you think I have enough problems? If you don't, I do.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    <hr>Don't you think I have enough problems?<hr>
    Yes, you probably do, and you're just BEGGING FOR MORE. What problems have you determined "that it's bound to create"?
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    No, the MRU lists are not saved elsewhere - once they're gone, they are nothing but a "memory." <img src=/S/anigrin.gif border=0 alt=anigrin width=19 height=19> If you use them that often, perhaps entering them into a text file and saving it for future use would be a solution...

    And I'm going to chime in and say <big><big>install SP2 pronto!</big></big> I can't see any value in holding off on this all-important release.
    -Mark

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,584
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    Well, I'll pile on here too. Install SP-2 ASAP. Just be sure you backup first. You are asking for much more trouble by not upgrading.

    Joe
    Joe

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    I agree with John, you will be having more problems if you do NOT upgrade.

    If you feel that this machine is that bad, you need to replace it NOW.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    I watched my husband struggle with reinstalling things on his compuer and having to call Microsoft to try and help him get on the net, boot into Windows and various other things. Against my advice and warnings he installed SP2, not once but twice with the same resulty.

    I visit and read other talk and discussion groups and read about the problems SP2 has created. I've learned in my long walk thru life, to profit by others mistakes.

    I don't know enough about computers to take a chance. Better safe than sorry.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  14. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,584
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    The VAST majority of SP-2 installs go without a hitch. If you start here: What to Know Before You Download and Install Windows XP Service Pack 2 you'll get a lot to read. Whatever, the choice is yours.

    Joe
    Joe

  15. #15
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run Commands Not Holding. (XP Home SP1)

    My guess is that your husband had a pre-existing condition that was either revealed or exacerbated by installing the service pack. As Joe noted, most problems with SP2 are isolated. If you think about it, you're going to hear about the horror stories more often than you will painless installs - when it works right, people are not inclined to rave about it; unlike when something goes wonky and you want to scream to anyone who will listen! <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>
    -Mark

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •