Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Trenton, Ontario
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Problem with XCOPY

    G'Day,
    I used the command xcopy C:*.* D:/c/h/e/k/r to make a copy of a hard drive (which is running Win 98) and put it in another computer, the original drive is 6 Gb and the clone is 20 Gb. Before doing this I formatted the D: drive and used scandisk, the second hard drive was also set up as a slave and then switched to master when I put it in the other computer. I know there will be issues with drivers and such but the computer with the cloned drive won't start. During start up it detects the drive properly and all is right with the BIOS (I think) but it comes up with an A prompt and it says something like "Enter command interrupter (ie. c:windowscommand.com)" If I try to switch to C: drive the same message appears with the A prompt.
    Have I misunderstood what xcopy is capable of or have I missed a step (or two)?
    Thanks in advance for any help that any of you can provide.

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Problem with XCOPY

    > have I missed a step (or two)?
    You missed the step where you create a bootable disk. In Windows98 you do this with the SYS command. You may also need to use FDISK to mark your partition as Active.

    StuartR

  4. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Problem with XCOPY

    John,

    I don't think you have to reformat. A simple SYS D: should do the trick

    StuartR

  5. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Problem with XCOPY

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by JohnGray on 22-Jan-05 15:04. StuartR had a brighter idea...)</P>
    <hr>Before doing this I formatted the D: drive<hr>
    When you formatted the target hard disk, did you use the /s[/b] switch to transfer the so-called "System Files", which would enable the disk to be booted from? The fact that it comes up with the A: prompt probably indicates that the hard disk is not bootable.

    The bad news is that you will probably have to start from scratch again, but this time format the D: drive using the /S switch (or the equivalent if you're using Windows Explorer to do the formatting).

    The good news is that once you've done this, the XCOPY command you show, with all the switches, seems fine to me!

    John

    PS I love the idea of the "command interrupter", but sadly, and more prosaically, it is referring to the "command interpreter"!

    PPS I see Stuart has suggested using SYS, which might be quicker, if you don't want to start from scratch!
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  6. #5
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Problem with XCOPY

    Agreed -- and we don't seem to have an update lock on our posts!!

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  7. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Trenton, Ontario
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem with XCOPY

    Thanks for your quick reply (you too, John)
    Just so I understand, does the xcopy not make an exact copy of the drive so that when I take the D drive out and change it from slave to master and put it in another machine, it works just like the original C drive? If xcopy copies all the info, does it not copy the boot information as well?
    I have since realized that the second drive was an 8-Gb, not 20 so I know Win 98 won't recognize it (I don't remember why) but I will try again with a 6 Gb. When I formatted the first one I just right clicked on it in my computer and chose format. Is that not correct?
    Thanks again. I am always amazed at how much I learnin the Lounge!!

  8. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Problem with XCOPY

    XCopy only copies files. It doesn't copy metadata such as boot blocks.

    I am now going to move this whole thread from the Hardware forum to the Windows 98 one, where we are more likely to find Windows98 experts who can offer further insights.

    StuartR

  9. #8
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Problem with XCOPY

    No, Xcopy does not clone the original drive and it does not copy the boot information. A backup utility such as Acronis True Image or Norton Ghost is required. As for the size of drive which Win98 will recognize, see <!mskb=153550>Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 153550<!/mskb>.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  10. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem with XCOPY

    If you're going to approach it from this angle, I'd highly recommend the use of XXCOPY, a Versatile File Management Utility --- Boldly Extended Xcopy in place of xcopy. I've done it myself successfully.

    In addition, carefully read and understand the article: Cloning the Win9x system disk using XXCOPY on the same website. There are lots of subtle issues involved here.

    XXCopy is <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15>ware. Post back with any specific queries.

    Alan

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •