Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    up datae with link 2 mdb (2000 sr 1)

    ... i have 2 mdb file with the same table on 2 different dir

    crova1test.mdb

    drova1test.mdb

    in this 2 mdb are present 3 table (table1, table2,table3)

    during the wark daythe first mdb in c: are updating from another application and i would want to updating the other mdb in d: at every changement of the first mdb in c:

    Is possible...

    I hope to be clear, (sure Hans have understand me;-))

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    631
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: up datae with link 2 mdb (2000 sr 1)

    Rather than having two MDB files with identical tables, is it feasible within your application to replace the tables in one of the MDBs with links to the tables in the original file?
    --------------------------------------------------
    Jack MacDonald
    Vancouver, Canada

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: up datae with link 2 mdb (2000 sr 1)

    Tks for help but i not have understand completely your suggestion, have an example to attach here?

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts

    Re: up datae with link 2 mdb (2000 sr 1)

    Posting an attachment will not help much here.
    - Say that you have DatabaseA and DatabaseB.
    - DatabaseA contains several tables.
    - DatabaseB does not contain any tables yet.
    - In DatabaseB, select File | Get External Data | Link Tables... (File | Carica Dati Esterni | Collega Tabelle...)
    - Find and select DatabaseA, then click Link (Collega).
    - Select the tables, then click OK.
    DatabaseB will now contain a link to the tables in DatabaseA. You can change the data from either database, but since the data are only stored in one place (in DatabaseA), you don't have to synchronize them.

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: up datae with link 2 mdb (2000 sr 1)

    Hi Hans (my greater brother 52>51 ;-))...
    Naturally your explain is perfect!
    Tks.

    Dubt:
    But, if i have understand you, if i change a value in to table of databaseB (wehe i have linked the table from databaseA, the value in to databaseA not is updated, or not?

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts

    Re: up datae with link 2 mdb (2000 sr 1)

    The link is "live": if you change a value in the linked table in DatabaseB, you are actually changing the value in DatabaseA, because that it where the value is stored. so you can change the value in either database, and the other database will "see" the change.

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,245
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: up datae with link 2 mdb (2000 sr 1)

    Good explain, naturally...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •