Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    Hi All,

    I posted an article a while back with 0 responses but I thought I'd give it one more go with another subject. I have just recently installed SP2 on my Xp Pro PC and ever since I did so (last week) my networking is continually causing problems. Now whenever I visit a web page, it partially downloads the page and stops at about 20% and then displays "Done" on the status bar. I can usually get the page by clicking the "Go" button twice and it starts again and downloads the entie page.

    Is anyone able to assist me in identifying exactly why this is occuring? I am connected to my office LAN which has a massive connection that I just can't use... My adapter is - Intel PRO/100 VE which ships as standard with the IBM Netvista 21A

    PS - I can't even submit this thread with hacing to use refresh...

    Thanks
    SHannon

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    First question: do you have any additional software installed that is supposed to speed up your browser, block cookies/ads/etc? A firewall or anti-spyware program could cause something like this.
    -Mark

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,329
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,014 Times in 889 Posts

    Re: XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    Have you checked for the latest Intel drivers?

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    HI,

    Firstly, yes, I do have a firewall installed but this firewall (AtGuard 3.2) has been running on the PC for 2-3 years now. Only since upgrading to SP2 has this issue occurred - I have completely switched off the XP Firewall.

    Secondly, I've tried to find a driver update but have not been successful - I'm trying (again) to use teh default Windows "Update Driver" function but this failed to complete last time I ran it. Also, I am assuming that if Windows Update has a later driver, the auto update download would have already picked it up. I assume that if I want a driver update I would need to go to intel.com and look there but I can't find a suitable driver.

    Thanks
    SHannon

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,329
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,014 Times in 889 Posts

    Re: XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    Shannon,

    Most loungers and other experienced folk will tell you NOT to use Windows Update for driver updates. It is routinely wrong in its recommendations. And yes, you should be able to go to Software, Drivers and Utilities Filters and select XP Pro as your operating system. Then item #6 (or thereabout) should be the latest driver for your adapter.

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    What does the XP Security Center say about YOUR firewall software? I too have the XP firewall turned off and the Security Center does recognize that I'm using Sygate (see attached clip). I suppose that if XP doesn't "recognize" your firewall software, it might cause a browsing problem.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    Have you updated AtGuard 3.2 since installing SP2?

    The older Firewalls (2-3 years) are NOT SP2 compliant.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    Al, a side question: what version of SPF are you using? I've disabled the security center but when I first installed SP2, it didn't recognize Sygate's firewall. I don't recall if it's been updated since that time (the firewall).
    -Mark

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,329
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,014 Times in 889 Posts

    Re: XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    Mark,

    The personal version is now 5.6 which SP-2 recognizes. The Pro version is still 5.5 - not recognized by Sp-2. Pro 5.6 is still in beta.

    Joe
    Joe

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    Thanks for that, Joe. I suspected as much. Not often that you see a software company updating their freebies before the pro/paid version!
    -Mark

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,329
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,014 Times in 889 Posts

    Re: XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    Mark,

    You're welcome. Yeah, normally it is the other way around. Even though there is a public beta for Pro 5.6, I think the free 5.6 may have been an RC-1 version as there has been a lot of discussion in the Sygate Forums about it. I've been running the free 5.6 version since the end of October with no problem. Maybe I'm just one of the lucky ones for a change. I've got many scars and arrowheads as reminders of what being a pioneer means. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Joe
    Joe

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    Hi,

    I have updated my driver directly from Intel and I can see that this is definitely a newer driver, however, the driver has not fixed the problem and it is starting to become a real pain in the @#$!%! Any other suggestions? I have no doubt XP is dropping the connection mid way through the download of the page but I can't find out why or how!!!

  13. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    Hi,

    Windows does not recognise my firewall but I have configured it so that I will manage this myself.

    I have turned off my firewall and it appears that the problem has gone away... So basically, I can't use my firewall with XP SP2!!! What a nuisance. AtGuard are no longer in operation (Their firewall merged with norton) and I can't get any updates...

    Oh Well, thanks for your help...

    Regards
    Shannon

  14. #14
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    It is a definite firewall issue which is a pain in the @#$!%... It is only a problem on a few sites though - not all of them...

    I can't figure out the differences though - perhaps it is the webserver that is deploying the pages..

    Oh well, at least I have the solution.

    THanks
    Shannon

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,329
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,014 Times in 889 Posts

    Re: XP Pro SP2 Upgrade (XP Pro SP2)

    If you want a couple suggestions for a good <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15> firewall try either Zone Labs:ZoneAlarm Free or Sygate Personal Firewall. Both are good.

    Joe
    Joe

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •