Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    off line browsing (firefox 1.0)

    My Firefox history list shows lots of web sites but if I'm not actually connected (56K dial-up) when I try to revisit a site all I get is a dialog box telling me "xxx could not be found". In IE I could surf back through lots of pages without redialling.

    Am I missing something?

    stuck

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: off line browsing (firefox 1.0)

    In the file menu, there's an option for "Work Offline". Try turning this on first.
    Christopher Baldrey

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: off line browsing (firefox 1.0)

    Thanks Chris but I've tried that and no joy, any other thoughts? I'm using Win 98 (gold+every update available from MS)

    (still) stuck

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: off line browsing (firefox 1.0)

    I see the same poblem in Firefox.

    If any of your pages include a link to a URL, Firefox tries to go to the link even if yiou have "Work Offline" checked.

    I reported this in the Firefox forums, so far no useful response.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: off line browsing (firefox 1.0)

    Is it simply a limitation on your cache? If you are selecting a historical item from 10 days ago and your cache will only hold 1 day's worth of browsing, you may be expecting the impossible!

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: off line browsing (firefox 1.0)

    I suppose it might be a cache limitation. It will be set to the default installation value but can't see what that is just now as I'm at work (using Moz 1.7.5). I'll try tweaking it next time I'm online at home.

    stuck

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: off line browsing (firefox 1.0)

    I just tried a (very limited) test here by clearing everything and visiting a handful of sites.
    Switched to Offline and it loaded those OK, but as soon as I clicked on a link within them, it tried to load them (obviously!)

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: off line browsing (firefox 1.0)

    That is how I would expect it to behave but as yet tha is not what my installtion does. It is more akin to what Howard reported above, if the page contains dynamic stuff e.g. autorereshing ads, then Firefox tries to refresh those links and reports 'page not avail'. IE on the other hand will not bother with the refresh and display the 'outdated' version. The home page of my local paper is a good example http://www.thiisyork.co.uk.

    stuck

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: off line browsing (firefox 1.0)

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by Leif on 08-Feb-05 15:22. )</P>Edited to add - perhaps you mean www.thisisyork.co.uk which I can get to OK....

    *****
    Off-line or on-line, I get the same thing...
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: gif x.gif (5.2 KB, 0 views)

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: off line browsing (firefox 1.0)

    oops, typo in link. Yes I do mean http://www.thisisyork.co.uk.

    stuck

  11. #11
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: off line browsing (firefox 1.0)

    It definitely works on mine. What's your setting on Tools|Options|Privacy|History? Anything earlier than that period will not have been cached. In IE, this was/is controlled by Control Panel|Internet Properties|General|History. HTH
    Gre

  12. #12
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: off line browsing (firefox 1.0)

    IMNSHO, History/Cache is irrelevant to offline reading.

    If I choose to read offline and a page is in the cache, fine, let th browser use th ecache.
    If the page is not in the cache, ignore it as I have EXPLICITLY chosen to read ofline.

  13. #13
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: off line browsing (firefox 1.0)

    I'm sure what you have posted means something in American - perhaps even in the context of what I posted. I also recognise the words as being English language words. OTOH I don't understand a word of what you have said. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    Gre

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •