Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Invalid Argument (2000)

    I am importing tables from a SQL database. I have no problems with most of the tables, but one table will generate the error: Invalid argument. From that point on, I can no longer import any more tables and will get the same error. I am not aware of any differences in the tables. Any clues? Thank you.

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Francois

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Invalid Argument (2000)

    Thank you Francois for your suggestion. I had also looked there and did try to compact the database, but it just hangs and I end up having to close Access in Task Manager. I will try the database splitter to see if this will solve the problem.

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Invalid Argument (2000)

    If you can't compact the database, there may be a problem in it.
    Have you tried to create a new empty mdb and import all your objects ?
    Francois

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Invalid Argument (2000)

    Yes, I did create a new database to see if possibly the old one was corrupt, but ran into the same problem. So I will go ahead and try to split the database or else rethink my logic to see if I can get by with less tables. Thanks, Norma

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Invalid Argument (2000)

    Splitting the database to front end and back end is nothing else than create an new database, export the tables to it, delete them in the front end and linking them to the front end.
    If this give you also a problem, you can try it by doing this manually and export (or import) the tables one by one until you find the corrupted table. (If the problem is in a table).
    When you have found the table, you can still try to find the corrupted record(s) and try to export the table with a query that exclude those corrupted record(s).
    Francois

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •