Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Not Enough Memory on 2Gb RAM Computer

    Windows 98 was not designed to recognize that much RAM. Have a look at some of these articles .
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Not Enough Memory on 2Gb RAM Computer

    (Edited by HansV to make URLs clickable - see <!help=19>Help 19<!/help>)

    Hi,
    One of our members is requesting help with a memory problem on a 2Gb RAM computer. Here is his message:

    "I have a computer problem that is driving me crazy. OK, no comments about that being a simple task.

    I have a Pentium 4, 3.2 Ghz desktop computer with an Asus P4G800-E Deluxe motherboard that has dual channel memory. I have four 512 mb memory installed for a total of 2 Ghz of RAM memory. I am attempting to install Win98 SE on a 20 GB hard drive and am having problems.

    I know. I know. Why such an ancient operating system? Because some of our people, translators, here still use it, and I want to have a hard drive with it installed to help them.

    Anyway, every time I attempt to either install Win98 SE or boot up a hard drive from another machine with Win98 SE already installed, I get the same message:
    "Insufficient Memory To Initialize Windows"
    The computer hangs up and says "press any key to continue".
    When I press any key, the computer shuts down.
    I have gone to the Microsoft knowledge base and they say to insert the "MaxPhysPage=30000" command beneath the "[386Enh]"
    in system.ini. I have done this and still get the same error message.

    I have also inserted the following two command lines in system.ini, under the [vcache]:
    chunksize=2048
    maxfilecache=115000

    I still get the same error message and results.

    When I take out half of my 2 GB of memory, Win98Se will boot OK into SAFE MODE.
    But, obviously, I don't want to have to take out half of my memory every time I want to boot to the Win98 SE drive.

    Then, when I attempted to boot it up, I selected the "step by step" boot
    up. It went all the way through Autoexec.bat and Config.sys, and then
    started on a list of windows drivers. It went through about 12 windows
    drivers, and immediately after I said "Yes" to "msmouse.vxd", the same
    error message mentioned above came up. Now, my guess is that the
    msmouse.vxd is either causing the difficulty (which I doubt), or that was
    the last driver on the windows drivers list to do and whatever comes next
    caused it.

    I have found the following websites, but am not sure what to do with them:

    http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic368.html
    http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=333688
    http://www.tsgserver.com/pipermail/list_ts...ber/004526.html

    I am thinking there must be a command line parameter or something in Autoexec.bat or in Config.sys that can work around this problem.

    Help. What should I do? Can you ask around about this?"

    TIA for your help.

    Bob

  4. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Not Enough Memory on 2Gb RAM Computer

    It seems that all Windows systems were "designed" to handle 2GB of RAM, but Win 98 has a bug. I found the following here

    To warn Windows that you have more than 512MB of memory installed, add
    the following line to the [VCache] section of your win.ini file:
    MaxFileCache = 524288."
    from:
    (http://www.cc.umb.edu/desktop/FAQw98SEramlimit.htm)


    Microft
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  5. #4
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Not Enough Memory on 2Gb RAM Computer

    Why then Doc, would MS state otherwise - <!mskb=311871>Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 311871<!/mskb> and <!mskb=304943>Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 304943<!/mskb> ?
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  6. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Not Enough Memory on 2Gb RAM Computer

    Well, we all know MS has a tendency to contradict itself and conventional wisdom from time to time. What my link was referring to was a "workaround" published by MS to address this "issue". It's true the systems weren't "designed" to handle that much RAM, but it seems they were designed to limit the amount of RAM that could be used effectively and that those limits could be adjusted.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  7. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Not Enough Memory on 2Gb RAM Computer

    Further reading, also from the MSKB, can be found here. That site was found here. MS really does have an answer for everything. And if they don't, they will make one up or manufacture something that fits a particular answer. Just so they can prove that they are never wrong, only misunderstood. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  8. #7
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Not Enough Memory on 2Gb RAM Computer

    Thanks for the references Doc. I guess MS does have an answer for everything <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15> . Hopefully, one of these workarounds solves the OP's problem.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  9. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Not Enough Memory on 2Gb RAM Computer

    It's just that they have so many undocumented & hidden features that it's difficult to keep track of everything. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    I think the change to the win.ini file should do the trick.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  10. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Not Enough Memory on 2Gb RAM Computer

    I was poking around and just came upon this thread and since I have a Win 98SE box at home I was investigating the suggested work around for the VCACHE settings in the WIN.INI file.

    I don't have such a section and wondered if that was normal for some to have and some to have not?

    -Jester
    I know enough to know I don't know enough

  11. #10
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Not Enough Memory on 2Gb RAM Computer

    Normal. If you don't have one, it can be added. The exact setings will, of course, be related to your own system configuration. HTH <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  12. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Try the "Unofficial 98SE Service Pack" bet that help

  13. #12
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Campbell View Post
    Try the "Unofficial 98SE Service Pack" bet that help
    It is helpful to post a link to the recommended software or information about help you suggest.

    Unofficial 98SE Service Pack.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  14. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This thread was originally started in 2005 but as someone has revived it so here's a pointer to the definitive story on this issue:
    Day-to-day running Win 9x/ME with more than 1 GiB RAM

    Help on a related issue is here: Big HDD & 48-bit LBA Thread Index, On using HDDs larger than 137 GB (128 GiB) with Win 9x/ME

  15. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    RTP, NC
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by stuck View Post
    This thread was originally started in 2005 but as someone has revived it so here's a pointer to the definitive story on this issue:
    Day-to-day running Win 9x/ME with more than 1 GiB RAM

    Help on a related issue is here: Big HDD & 48-bit LBA Thread Index, On using HDDs larger than 137 GB (128 GiB) with Win 9x/ME
    That first link gets this response:

    Warning: preg_match() [function.preg-match]: Compilation failed: missing ) at offset 42 in /home/msfnorg/public_html/board/admin/sources/classes/useragents/userAgentFunctions.php on line 763

    Guess the baby was born ...

    The 2nd link gets this:

    Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ')' in /home/msfnorg/public_html/board/admin/sources/classes/useragents/userAgentFunctions.php on line 763

    PHP programming error, or just a messed up internal link?


    Hoping something in this thread is usable since my wife still likes to use PrintShop 6 a few times a year, so she boots back to the W98 setup from the Linux she normally uses, and I don't like "restricting" her PC to "only" 512 MB RAM - remember when 64 MB seemed like a huge amount? Otherwise, we are done with all the M$ issues of malware and restrictions - just have to pick and choose Linux apps for what we want, but nothing I have found so far can work with her years old PS6 "projects", so that is the only exception for her - YMMV.

    RO

  16. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,290
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 580 Times in 518 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by R O-Connor View Post
    That first link gets this response:

    Warning: preg_match() [function.preg-match]: Compilation failed: missing ) at offset 42 in /home/msfnorg/public_html/board/admin/sources/classes/useragents/userAgentFunctions.php on line 763

    Guess the baby was born ...

    The 2nd link gets this:

    Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ')' in /home/msfnorg/public_html/board/admin/sources/classes/useragents/userAgentFunctions.php on line 763

    PHP programming error, or just a messed up internal link?
    Both links work fine for me with IE8.

    Joe

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •