Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Leuven, Vlaanderen, Belgium
    Posts
    322
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    SOLVED - Hiding Combo's first column => ... error

    SOLVED <img src=/S/bananas.gif border=0 alt=bananas width=33 height=35> (but in such a banal way...)
    I replaced the combo box by a copy (select, copy, paste, delete original, rename copy with original name).

    Apparently, the combo was corrupt <img src=/S/disappointed.gif border=0 alt=disappointed width=15 height=15>.

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Leuven, Vlaanderen, Belgium
    Posts
    322
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Hiding Combo's first column => invalid value error (97)

    (Edited by hasse on 21-Mar-05 11:11. Thorough update: extended error description & test results.
    (At that time no replies yet - 15 views)
    )

    Most valuable members of this board,

    I'm dealing with some (good old Access 97-style?) weird form behavior...
    When I open a form in datasheet view, one combo box raises a double 'invalid value' error.
    Afterwards, whatever you do, as long as you don't close and reopen the form, the error won't return.
    I only could get rid of it temporarily (!) by converting the database to a higher version and back or by opening the form in design view first, before switching to datasheet view.
    I can avoid it permanently by using a continuous form.
    Other similar combo's on the (sub)form(s) don't cause any trouble...
    Any suggestions?
    I hope it's just me overlooking something stupid... <img src=/S/skipping.gif border=0 alt=skipping width=30 height=30>

    Hasse

    I've attached a stripped version of the database.
    The rest of this post is an extended test report...

    Since I changed a subform combobox' (4) first column's width to zero to hide the autonr key field.
    Then, when I opened the subform or parent form in datasheet view, I got an 'invalid value' error (0).
    However, the data didn't change.
    The error even pops up without any value being entered... and with 'no record' in the form.
    After restoring the original column width, the error disappeared again (but that's no solution: it must be hidden!)
    Compacting & restoring the database didn't help (1).
    After converting the database to (and opening it in) Access 2000, the combo worked without any error (2).
    After reconverting to (and opening it in) Access 97 again, the form opens a first time without any error (3).
    However, after some browsing (moving a record up and down,...), the error returns... and never leaves again.
    Closing and re-opening reconverted database & form doesn't help.
    I repeated this process three times, same result.

    The error always rings twice.
    However, the error only occurs when the form is opened.
    It doesn't occur again as long as the form remains opened.
    You can move to other records, edit, add & delete form & subform records,...
    You can change to design view and back, it doesn't occur again.

    The last time I made several copies to find out...
    Actions which can be done & don't let the error return (in the reconverted database):
    - opening, closing and reopening the form (without entering or editing any form or subform control) and database;
    - idem + entering any form or subform control by clicking in it (without editing);
    - idem + editing the form's content in the current record;
    - idem + moving through and editing (edit, add, delete) subform records including the combobox field;
    - idem + changing to design view and back;
    The only action which causes the error to return in the reconverted database seems to be:
    - moving to the next record and back using the navigation buttons (without entering or editing any control). Still, the error doesn't occur while navigating. It appears first after closing and reopening the form.

    Possible solutions up to now:
    - once the error is 'installed', you can only avoid it by opening the form in design view first and then switch to datasheet view.
    (Don't tell me why...)
    - use 'single record' or 'continuous' form. The error only occurs in 'datasheet mode'...

    I have other similar combo's in the form & subforms but these don't cause any trouble (...).

    (0) Unfortunately it's in Dutch... but in English it might sound like:
    (Informative) message caption: Microsoft Access
    Bold title: You have entered an invalid value for this field.
    Text: "You might have entered text in a numeric field or entered a number which is larger than the field size property setting allows."

    (1) Attachment - unzip - file SO_stripped.mdb
    (2) Attachment - unzip - file SO_stripped_00.mdb
    (3) Attachment - unzip - file SO_stripped_97.mdb
    (4) The combobox discussed here is in the subform's first column, captioned 'cluster'. It stores tblIntekening!in_IDcl, tlkpCluster(!cl_IDcl) being it's row source.
    The testing described above applies to the original database but I assume (hope) on the 'stripped' version as well.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts

    Re: Hiding Combo's first column => invalid value error (97)

    In table tblIntekening you have a default value of 0 for field it_IDcl , which is the one displayed in the combo box causing the problem.

    When I removed this default value the problem went away.

    Here is an English view of the error message.
    Regards
    John



  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Leuven, Vlaanderen, Belgium
    Posts
    322
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    NOT solved Re: Hiding Combo's 1st column=>...error

    D***... I was wrong. Problem *not* solved.
    When I reposition the new combo copy as the first column in datasheet view, the error appeared again.
    The error vanishes when I move the field to another (e.g. second) column.

    @John: thanks for your time & screenshot of the English version!
    I did what you suggested but the error remains... I removed the 0 both in the table and in the form's control.
    As long as the combo isn't used as a first column, there's no error. Even with default set to 0.

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    NOT solved Re: Hiding Combo's 1st column=>...error

    In the subform fsubDossier_Intekening, change the Row Source of the combo Cluster to :

    SELECT tlpkCluster.cl_IDcl, tlkpCluster.cl_Naam FROM tlkpCluster ORDER BY tlkpCluster.cl_Naam;

    This seems to get rid of the error.
    Francois

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Leuven, Vlaanderen, Belgium
    Posts
    322
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    NOT solved Re: Hiding Combo's 1st column=>...error

    Francois, thanks for your reply. However... again... with me it doesn't help. It seems I have a stalking error <img src=/S/bummer.gif border=0 alt=bummer width=15 height=15>.
    I think I'll call it a day & put the field in the second column to avoid the error: that works (don't ask me why...).
    Thanks for your time!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •