Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Sunrise, Florida
    Posts
    324
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    MOBO with Integrated 'NIC'

    Have an eMachines T2862 with almost everything integrated. My network can't see it and the PC can't see the network. Is there a tool do diagnose if this "NIC" is really working? Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: MOBO with Integrated 'NIC'

    More info please. What OS are you using? What does device manager say about the NIC? Are you using a router in your network? Have you verified that all the network settings match, i.e. workgroup name, etc.?

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: MOBO with Integrated 'NIC'

    Would this be a possible option? You could try entering "cmd" in the Run command box to bring up the "command prompt" box. Then following C: type ping 127.0.0.1 and this should come back with 4 reply lines if the NIC is working. If it says "request timed out" there is a problem with the NIC card.


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: MOBO with Integrated 'NIC'

    Also see if the NIC is enabled in the BIOS.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bellevue, Nebraska, USA
    Posts
    569
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: MOBO with Integrated 'NIC'

    Did you check device manager to see if it is showing any errors?

    If you do as Skitterbug mentioned above and enter:

    ping [computername]

    where computername is the same as seen under My Computer, Properties, Computer Name

    You will get a similar response to the loopback test (127.0.0.1) but it will show your assigned IP - if correct, this will tell you your nic works and that it has the correct IP assignment.
    Bill (AFE7Ret)
    Freedom is NOT Free!
    Heat is the bane of all electronics!

    ─────────────────────

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Sunrise, Florida
    Posts
    324
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    MOBO with Integrated 'NIC'

    Thanks to all for your ideas. Tried them all. In the end, disabled the integrated "NIC" and popped in a new NIC card. Now everything is running smooth. Thanks once again!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •