Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Francisco, California, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    I have a very strange problem. I have a global template I've created that contains a set of macros and also has an extra item on the menu bar with sub-items to run the macros. When I need to use it, I just load it with TOOLS - TEMPLATES AND ADD-INS, etc. The new menu item called "TOA" appears between Window and Help on my Word menu bar, and I'm good to go. It's worked fine for a couple of years, and I've distributed to lots of folks at work, who've also used it without any problem.

    Recently, the menu no longer loads properly at work. Instead, when we try to load it, a menu item appears on the menu bar that says "PDFMaker" or "Acrobat Comments", not "TOA," and it's empty (no sub-items). The same problem occurs on my home computer if I try to load the template into a doc that has been edited at work and then emailed to myself at home. I can fix the problem in these docs (at home) if I just cut and paste the entire doc I got from work into a fresh empty doc I create on my home computer. The problem also does not occur at home with older docs from work, which have not been edited there in maybe the last 6 months.

    So, it's obvoius that there's some problem with the setup at work. And it's pretty obvious it's got something to do with Acrobat. But beyond that, I'm clueless. Any thoughts re where to start looking? I'm positive, for what it's worth, that the machines at work are loaded with Acrobat 5 or 6 (different versions on different machines); I use Acrobat 7 at home (but have it rigged to not load its toolbars in Word). As you can see from the description above, whatever the problem is, it seems to be attached to, and travel with, the document.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts

    Re: Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    If you do a search for Acrobat in this forum, you'll find that there are lots of threads about problems with toolbars being messed up by the Acrobat add-in. There doesn't seem te be a real solution except not loading Acrobat in Word.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Francisco, California, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    I know about the problem, but that's what's weird: Even without the add- in loaded, the document seems messed up. As I noted in my earlier email, I do not load the add-in at home, yet every document I get here from a machine at work displays this weird behavior. I guess my question is: What could possibly be being attached to or in the document that makes this happen? The add-ins for Acrobat at work (Acrobat 6 and 5) are just templates (PDFmaker.dot) that aren't even on my machine here, so I don't see how they could actually alter a document so when it's emailed to me it's fouled up.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts

    Re: Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    I'm sorry, no idea. Is there someone else who can help?

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Francisco, California, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    Edited by HansV to make URL clickable - see <!help=19>Help 19<!/help>

    OK, I've solved the problem. I went to http://www.microsoft.com/office/community/, and searched the forums. Turns out, as Hans noted, there's a conflict with the Acrobat add-in (Acrobat 6). Two possible solutions:

    1. The conflict seems to manifest when a user-template tries to put an extra, custom menu item on Word's default menu bar. The solution is for the user-template to put the custom menu on a new, custom toolbar. Problem disappears.

    2. Of course, the better solution is just not to load the Acrobat add-in in the first place. (Even w/o it you still can create .pdf files from within Word by selecting Acrobat PDF as your printer from the FILE-PRINT menu.) But this won't solve the problem with respect to any documents that were created while you had the add-in installed. As noted in my original message, every document created while the add-in was installed will be screwed up and you won't be able to load a custom menu item on Word's default menu bar while that doc is open.

    It's really unbelievable that the Adobe folks can't get their act together to make their add-in work with Word.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    > It's really unbelievable that the Adobe folks can't get their act together to make their add-in work with Word.

    It works fine as long as you don't want to do any of your own customizations. <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15> But yes, this has been going on for years in one form or another, and it really should not have taken so long to address the issue (assuming that version 7 finally fixes it...).

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts

    Re: Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    > assuming that version 7 finally fixes it

    There are some reports here and elsewhere that Adobe 7 still whacks up toolbar customizations <img src=/S/crazy.gif border=0 alt=crazy width=15 height=15>

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Francisco, California, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    Actually, Acrobat 7 creates a new problem: Its add-in prevents Word from saving normal.dot. See recent thread re: "Cannot recreate normal.dot"

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger kmurdock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pacific Grove, California, USA
    Posts
    710
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    I had a custom menu was attacked by Acrobat 7. I uninstalled A7 and still had the problem. I solved it by opening normal.dot and reset the menu to rid it of Acrobat's mess. Then I had to recreate my menu. I also had to reset the menu on another global template and a document template that I happened to edit while I still had A7 installed. Unbelieveable.

    Anyway, I followed a suggestion of Andrew Savikas in his Word Hacks book and found Ghostscript and GhostWord. It doesn't do all the things A7 says it can do, but I don't need any of that for my work. It *does* retain hyperlinks and works within Word, Excel and PowerPoint (even 2003).

    Kim

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Francisco, California, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    Man, I haven't seen the word "Ghostscript" in years. Didn't know the program was still around. Anyhow, if you want to go back to Acrobat, the registry edit I referred to earlie works. Also, you can use the same edit to stop Acrobat 7 from loading its add-in in Excel, or any other office program (just follow the same instructions, but go to the registry branch for , e.g., Excel, rather than Word). As noted, you'll still have the ability to convert docs to .pdf files from within Word, Excel, whatever, just by selecting Acrobat PDF as your printer, from the PRINT menu.

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger kmurdock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pacific Grove, California, USA
    Posts
    710
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    Hi Michael,

    I went back and re-read this thread and didn't see a reference to a registry edit. Sorry, what did I miss?

    I did try using A7 without the Word add-in. Printing to the printer driver (Distiller only, no PDFWriter printer in A7) does not preserve hyperlinks in the document. I need to have clickable tables of contents. Ghostscript has worked fine so far.

    I only had a trail version of A7, so there was no economic impact to uninstall. As for putting menu items on a toolbar instead, the other anti-social thing A7 did was strip a custom toolbar (saved in normal.dot) of all of its buttons, leaving an empty toolbar behind.

    Kim

  12. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Francisco, California, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    Re regedit: You need to find the key
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESOFTWAREMicrosoftWordAddinsPDFMa ker.OfficeAddin]
    and change the subkey called "LoadBehavior" from a value of 3 to 0

    Then you can still convert to .pdf from w/in Word w/o running distiller separately, as you seem to indicate you did below.

    Re hyperlinks: They *will* be preserved in the .pdf file if you convert from w/in Word (using Adobe PDF as your printer from the Word print menu), even w/o the add-in installed. I just tried it. Maybe you're Acrobat settings are incorrect. You can change them either from w/in Acrobat itself by loading Acrobat.exe, or from w/in Word by selecting Acrobat PDF as your printer, and clicking on "Properties."

    That said, if you're happy with Ghostscript, why bother messing with Acrobat?

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger kmurdock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pacific Grove, California, USA
    Posts
    710
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    Michael, thanks for the registry setting.

    I may have clients that have to wrestle with this, too. Has anyone mentioned the toolbar decimation I reported? That was freaky.

    But now I'm curious. Are you using Acrobat 6 or 7? With 7, I didn't have the option of printing to Adobe pdf. The only print option was to Distiller. I knew what to look for as I've used Acrobat 5, but I still could have missed it. I do think A7 is designed differently than previous versions.

    Kim

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Francisco, California, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    I'm using Acrobat 7, and I **do** have that option by default. I've attached a screen shot of my Word PRINT dialog showing the option. Interestingly, I do **not** have a separate print option just for distiller. I'm wondering if you need to do a fresh install of Acrobat.

    Re custom toolbars, all I can tell you is that I don't seem to have any problems with them as long as the add-in isn't installed. Never tried a custom toolbar with Acrobat 7 before I uninstalled the add-in, though. Custom menu items, though, also were pretty strange.

    One other thing to note re your toolbar problem: The Acrobat 6 add-in, which loads via a template rather than a COM add-in, also fouls up Word menus and toolbars. And I've noticed that whatever is fouled up ends up attached to any document created while the Acrobat 6 addin is loaded. So, for example, now that I use Acrobat 7, and do not have the addin loaded, documents folks send me that were created in Word while the *they* had the Acrobat 6 addin loaded behave strangly on my computer. And one of the weirdnesses I've seen in those docs is that the items in a custom toolbar suddenly will just disappear, or be replaced by items that normally would appear on the Acrobat toolbar. Bizarre.

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger kmurdock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pacific Grove, California, USA
    Posts
    710
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Template loads wrong menu item (2003)

    <hr>... Bizarre.<hr>
    Amen to that.

    Hmmm. Well, I installed the complete A7 (never had 6), then ran into trouble with the menu and the toolbar and uninstalled the Office integration. This left me with only Distiller. It's possible Adobe has altered their installation, but I did not have the option of installing the PDF printer back in January.

    And even if I could, no matter how you tweak it, Acrobat 7 is not a well-behaved program if it requires a workaround installation, registry hacks, redesigning custom templates that have worked for years, and somehow protecting your toolbars so it doesn't dismantle them. <img src=/S/nope.gif border=0 alt=nope width=15 height=15>

    K

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •