Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Subreport? (2003)

    Your attachment has gone AWOL <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sheffield, Yorkshire
    Posts
    951
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Subreport? (2003)

    I want to recreate the attatched form which comes from Word. I have two tables, one holds the information surrounded by the Blue rectangle, and the other, the Red rectangle. I've created a query so I can select which unit I want. What I'm not sure about is how to get the report to look like the attatchment. I tried it with a subreport, but each item from the right hand panel, appeared on a seperate page.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sheffield, Yorkshire
    Posts
    951
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Subreport? (2003)

    I've attatched it now. Only just got internet connection back

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Subreport? (2003)

    A subreport should do what you want. Check the Force New Page property of the detail section of the subreport; it should be set to None.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sheffield, Yorkshire
    Posts
    951
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Subreport? (2003)

    No, can't get it to look like my attatchment.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Subreport? (2003)

    Please attach a stripped down version of your database. See <post#=401925>post 401925</post#> for instructions.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sheffield, Yorkshire
    Posts
    951
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Subreport? (2003)

    Here it is.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Subreport? (2003)

    I'm confused. The database you attached only contains a subreport, not a main report.

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sheffield, Yorkshire
    Posts
    951
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Subreport? (2003)

    Sorry about that, don't know what happened. I not concerned with the cosmetics of the report, it's the layout I can't get right

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Subreport? (2003)

    You've given the main report and the subreport the same record source, based on both the main table and the subtable. This causes the main report to repeat itself. Instead, the main report should be based on the main table only, and the subreport on the subtable:

    Change qryCalibration to

    SELECT *
    FROM Calibration_Main
    WHERE [Unit No:]=[Unit No ]

    and set the record source of the main report to qryCalibration. Set the record source of the subreport to Calibration_Detail. The link between the main report and subreport ensures that only records for the selected Unit No: are displayed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •