Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Coin, Andalucia, Spain
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    probs with CDROM and DVD/CDROM on same cable

    Hi all

    On one of my computers (a more recent P4 Dell) I have a CDROM and DVD/CDROM on the same cable and both I are correctly identified and installed in Win XP Pro. On my second machine, I have set up the same arrangement but only one shows up if they are both on the same cable. This machine has an older supermicro motherboard with twin PIIIs on it. I have interrupted the boot and the bios shows the usual two slaves and two masters. I have set up the first master and slave for the two hard disks on the machine and this works fine. However the only option for the others is "ATAPI ROM". I set both the second master and slave as ATAPI ROM, but only the first one on the cable gets correctly identified. I have experimented with the jumpers on both drives using all combinations of master, slave, and cable select but it makes no difference.

    Do you think this is a limitation of the bios or is there a way round the problem? [I updated the bios about three years ago but can't get a later update unless I pay

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: probs with CDROM and DVD/CDROM on same cable

    The Dell system is most likely set up as cable select. Can / Have you tried to mirror the setup on the Dell on the older machine ?? If so, it might well be a Bios issue. Here's a listing of their boards with specs and prices. Which board do you have ?? I assume that you've been here.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: probs with CDROM and DVD/CDROM on same cable

    I'd recommend specific jumper settings not cable select. Some older machines/bioses have problems with cable select. Are you sure both devices work? Have you tried a different cable? Have you changed the device order on the cable? If so, is the first device always recognized?
    What happens if you move the slave disk drive to the second channel and one of the CD/DVD devices to the first channel?

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Coin, Andalucia, Spain
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: probs with CDROM and DVD/CDROM on same cable

    Sorry Doc - my post was not that clear. The newer machine is a Dell. The older one is home made from bits and pieces of others I once had. I am setting it up as a Linux machine for a bit of fun (never did get around to Linux - now I'm retired it's finally time!!) It is a twin PIII supermicro p6dge board with a bios that says 1997 though I did update it a few years ago. I have just received a file from supermicro Europe that I think is the right bios update. I'm going to have a look at that in a minute.

    You are spot on - the dell is set up with cable select. I think I have tried most combinations - see my post below.

    RJ

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Coin, Andalucia, Spain
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: probs with CDROM and DVD/CDROM on same cable

    Joe

    Take your point about avoiding cable select for older machines. I think I have tried all combinations of s, m, and cs for both machines but will go back and look at it again.

    I do know that both CD drives are OK - each works if I hook it up on its own. I also know the cable is OK as I have tried both locations with both machines hooked up singly

    However, I never thought to swap places between the slave HD and one of the CDRoms. I'll certainly give that a go after I have flashed the newer bios.


    It's good to get such helpful and prompt replies. This always was a first class forum!

    "Speak" soon.

    Richard

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Coin, Andalucia, Spain
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: probs with CDROM and DVD/CDROM on same cable

    OK folks - I tried every combination of settings and even updated the bios but no good. Whatever I did, the DVD (new) came out on top and the CDROM (rather elderly) never showed up.

    I then swopped out the CDROM for another I had lying about and hey presto, the bios detected both of them. Actually there is nothing wrong with the older CDROM - it just didn't like being hooked up to the same cable.

    BUt, guess what - WEIRD - the DVDRAM showed up in Win XP as Drive E (correct) but the CDROM REPLACED a mapped NETWORK drive to one of my other computers. The only reason I spotted it was that the drive's size went from 80 GB (correct) down to 296 MB reflecting the test CD that was in the CDROM!!!

    I disconnected the mapped drive, re-mapped it to a new drive and rebooted. That got rid of the rogue mapped drive but now I have an extra CDROM showing up in the list of "Devices with removable storage". If I click on it, it asks me to insert a disk but of course there is no such drive! The two that are actually physically present now work fine. BTW a system check only shows two hardware CDROMs so the third is a phantom.

    Now the hunt is on to find a way to get rid of the entry. I need to go back and re-read the link you guys gave me earlier in this thread.

    Anyway - thanks for the help. I am off out to dinner (the wife is saying things like get a life etc) Ooooops ...

    Richard

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: probs with CDROM and DVD/CDROM on same cable

    Lessons learned, ALWAYS leave a few unused drive litters between the hardware drives and the Mapped drives, and you should NOT have this problem.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: probs with CDROM and DVD/CDROM on same cable

    <center>
    <hr>I am setting it up as a Linux machine<hr>
    </center>Now some of the links I chased down from my Google Search make sense. <img src=/S/bingo.gif border=0 alt=bingo width=15 height=22>. The error is also a Linux issue.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Coin, Andalucia, Spain
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: probs with CDROM and DVD/CDROM on same cable

    That's interesting. Never thought of that - I'll give it a try. Now how do i get rid of the extra one I've got??!!

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: probs with CDROM and DVD/CDROM on same cable

    Can you see the "ghost" drive in Device Manager ?? If so, and it has an exclaimation next to it, remove it from there and that should take care of it.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •