Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    'too many parameters' message at boot

    When I add Personal Web Server to my Win 98 system then the message "too many parameters" appears underneath the usual MODE statements at boot time. If I uninstall PWS then the message goes away.

    Searching microsoft.com turned up one hit but that was just a list of MSDOS error messages which helpfully told me that "too may parameters" meant I'd typed er... too many parameters. <img src=/S/doh.gif border=0 alt=doh width=15 height=15>

    Any suggestions please because I'm...

    stuck

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: 'too many parameters' message at boot

    you could try typing fewer parameters <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>

    StuartR

    Sorry, I couldn't resist

    On a more serious note can we see a copy of your Autoexec.Bat and Config.Sys?

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'too many parameters' message at boot

    <hr>try typing fewer parameters<hr>
    <img src=/S/wartgun.gif border=0 alt=wartgun width=73 height=24>

    Sorry for the delay in replying, been out playing in the sunshine...
    ----------
    autoexec.bat
    @PATH C:PROGRA~1WIN98RK;%PATH%
    @echo off
    cls
    SET TEMP=C:WINDOWSTEMP
    SET CGMDATA=C:PROGR~1RALcgmdata
    SET SOUND=C:PROGRA~1CREATIVECTSND
    SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
    SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6

    PATH=%PATH%;"C:Program FilesExecutive SoftwareDiskeeperLite"
    SET QTJAVA="C:WINDOWSSYSTEMQTJava.zip"
    SET CLASSPATH=%QTJava%;"C:WINDOWSSYSTEMQTJava.zip"
    mode con codepage prepare=((850) C:WINDOWSCOMMANDega.cpi)
    mode con codepage select=850
    keyb uk,,C:WINDOWSCOMMANDkeyboard.sys
    ----------
    config.sys
    device=C:WINDOWSCOMMANDdisplay.sys con=(ega,,1)
    Country=044,850,C:WINDOWSCOMMANDcountry.sys
    ----------
    Any help?

    stuck

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: 'too many parameters' message at boot

    In a Command Prompt window, could you do SET > C:SETFILE.TXT when you have PWS installed?

    I'm suspicious that you might be running out of environment space...

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'too many parameters' message at boot

    As requested, a copy of my env. settings
    *****************
    setfile.txt
    TMP=C:WINDOWSTEMP
    PROMPT=$p$g
    winbootdir=C:WINDOWS
    COMSPEC=C:WINDOWSCOMMAND.COM
    TEMP=C:WINDOWSTEMP
    CGMDATA=C:PROGR~1RALcgmdata
    SOUND=C:PROGRA~1CREATIVECTSND
    MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
    PATH=C:PROGRA~1WIN98RK;C:WINDOWS;C:WINDOWSCOMMAND; C:PROGRAM FILESEXECUTIVE SOFTWAREDISKEEPERLITE
    QTJAVA="C:WINDOWSSYSTEMQTJava.zip"
    CLASSPATH="C:WINDOWSSYSTEMQTJava.zip";"C:WINDOWSSY STEMQTJava.zip"
    windir=C:WINDOWS
    BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6 E620
    *****************

    BTW, my hardware is a PII 300MHz, 128Mb RAM and Win98 is the original version (not SE)+ SP1 and just about every other patch going. IE is only version 5.5 though, I've never bothered to go to IE6.

    stuck

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: 'too many parameters' message at boot

    Hmm. Your environment is less than 477 bytes in size, so that doesn't seem to be a problem (unless the installation of PWS increases it hugely. If you felt keen you could get rid of the second path in the CLASSPATH variable, but other than that I can't see an obvious problem...

    John

    PS there's no magic about 477 bytes; that's just the size of SETFILE.TXT!
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'too many parameters' message at boot

    My Win98 system is my home PC, when I next get chance (got to wait in the queue behind the boys and/or suffer the pained "I'm a PC widow" looks from my better half) I will uninstall PWS and look again at Autoexec.bat to see what, if anything, changes in there.

    The first time I tried adding PWS I got an error relating to MTS and the registry being too large but I found a fix (an updted dll) for that at: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?...b;EN-US;q246081
    As indicated above, MS had nothing constructive to say about 'too many parameters'. Google did eventually find a link that looked promising at ExpertsExchange but they wanted a subscription (money) to reveal the solution, can't find the url for that now.

    Despite the error, PWS seems to work - well most of it does, the publishing wizard bit seems a tad hit and miss.

    What this PC really needs is a complete reinstall from scratch but I'll have to wait in the queue behind the boys and/or suffer the pained "I'm a PC widow" looks from my better half , oh dear I'm repeating myself.

    stuck

  8. #8
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: 'too many parameters' message at boot

    Looks like a good case for buying a shiny new Windows XP box, and bequeathing the Windows 98 machine to better half and boys... <img src=/S/hushmouth.gif border=0 alt=hushmouth width=16 height=16>

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts

    Re: 'too many parameters' message at boot

    The more probable/usual outcome is that the boys confiscate the shiny new box, and dad is stuck with the old one.

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'too many parameters' message at boot

    Indeed, I'll let you have my address by PM so that you know where to send the cheque, OK

    stuck

    PS make sure the cheque is for enough to cover three PCs (one for each of the boys + me) as Hans' comment would most definitely apply if only one new machine was purchased.

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: 'too many parameters' message at boot

    For future reference.... The ExpertsExchange site will ask you to subscribe, but if you scroll down the page a little, you will find the answer to your question is, in fact, posted there most of the time. HTH <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'too many parameters' message at boot

    Unless I'm missing the obvious, scrolling doesn't find anything on the most promising hits at this url:
    http://search.experts-exchange.com/search....gin=1#topSearch

    Having said that, some of the hits do hint at a 128 character limit in the path statement and another one on the 8th page hints that the use of crogram files rather than croga~1 may be the problem. My path statement does include a crogram files bit (for diskeeper) but that's been installed for ages and the message definitely only appeared when I recently started playing with PWS. As soon as I get chance I'll try changing that bit of the path statement and report back later (it will be well into next week).

    stuck

  13. #13
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: 'too many parameters' message at boot

    Have you ever checked WHETHER the DiskeeperLite path is actually needed to run it? Anyway your path doesn't seem too long...

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'too many parameters' message at boot

    No, I've not messed with a PATH statement since way, way back in the days of DOS.

    Shall we do the "those were the days" / "nostalgia isn't what it was bit now?

    stuck

  15. #15
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: 'too many parameters' message at boot

    My mistake. I assumed that you had found a single page from ExpertsExchange on a Google search. If you had, you can scroll past the request for payment and find the answer below the payment request. Your link is to a search results page on ExpertsExchange, which is a subscription site.

    Is there a way that you can set PWS not to start on boot and then start it manually after the machine has booted ???
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •