Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Norfolk, England
    Posts
    744
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Upgrade question

    Hi,
    I'm looking to get a new computer. Having not brought one for 2/3 years, things seem to have progressed.
    Currently I've got an Athlon XP2000 + with other stuff.
    My main question is about the processors. I'm looking at the Athlon 64 bits, the 939 pins (i think), not the 754(?). My main question is what is the best processor for mainly a gaming machine?
    Obviously the 64 bits sound like they whizz along nicely, but I've heard a rumour that there are not that many 64 bit applications..........some advice would go down nicely!

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Upgrade question

    A lot depends on the size of your budget. If you believe Microsoft, they are saying the 64-bit Windows will be the predominant OS for new machines by then end of 2005. That would mean that the software/game developers would be releasing 64-bit version very quickly. If I were buying a new PC now I'd only consider a 64-bit machine. You may have to run some 32-bit software for a while. I'd even try to get some assurance from the software vendor that you'll be able to upgrade to a 64-bit product for <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15>.

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    326
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrade question

    I agree with Joe. Although many (most!) applications are currently 32-bit, they will work with a 64-bit processor, and a small speed increase should still be noticeable. The big increases will obviously appear when true 64-bit applications are released, which should be soon.

    For some more information regarding Microsoft's position on 64-bit computing, take a quick look here
    <font color=448800><font face="Comic Sans MS"><big>Lyra J </font color=448800></font face=comic></big>
    <img src=/S/flags/UK.gif border=0 alt=UK width=30 height=18> Ducking the arrows in Robin Hood country <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Lyra_J_sig.gif ALT="No, Admins, no! I'm sorry, okay!" title="No, Admins, no! I'm sorry, okay!">

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Upgrade question

    There was one comment (probably in The Register!) which said that the 64-bit version of Solitaire should be Really Awesome...!

    The serious point they made was that it might be worth leaving it a year or two to let the software applications catch up...

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrade question

    This is one point that I'm a bit confused on. The question of 64-bit applications aside, won't we have to wait for a 64-bit Operating System to ship before really taking advantage of the new chip?

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    326
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrade question

    It's already shipped Jim! If you currently have Win XP Pro, you can take advantage of this offer to upgrade to XP Pro X64 for free...
    <font color=448800><font face="Comic Sans MS"><big>Lyra J </font color=448800></font face=comic></big>
    <img src=/S/flags/UK.gif border=0 alt=UK width=30 height=18> Ducking the arrows in Robin Hood country <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Lyra_J_sig.gif ALT="No, Admins, no! I'm sorry, okay!" title="No, Admins, no! I'm sorry, okay!">

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrade question

    Hi Lyra,

    Your link takes me to a page that says, "We


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    326
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrade question

    HI skitter!

    Strange, it works when I click on the link. Shall we try the more...direct route?
    Try http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/64bit/u...de/default.mspx

    PS <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> Ooh, just had a thought. Are you using Mozilla/Firefox? The page may not work if so cos it uses ActiveX. Try it in IE.
    <font color=448800><font face="Comic Sans MS"><big>Lyra J </font color=448800></font face=comic></big>
    <img src=/S/flags/UK.gif border=0 alt=UK width=30 height=18> Ducking the arrows in Robin Hood country <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Lyra_J_sig.gif ALT="No, Admins, no! I'm sorry, okay!" title="No, Admins, no! I'm sorry, okay!">

  9. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Upgrade question

    Lyra's original link works for me in Firefox!

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  10. #10
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrade question

    Errrr, very strange........it works for me now too! I tried it a few times before thinking the link needed to be more specific or something! It's just fine for me in Firefox! <img src=/S/sorry.gif border=0 alt=sorry width=15 height=15> for the false alarm!! And thanks for the link!! <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15> back to my lunch!


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrade question

    I was able to get to the ordering page using Firefox, but it did seem that I sometimes had to try and click again.

    I didn't order, I'm going to wait until the next "Technet" comes out and see if they have an eval. Of course, I'll have to see if I'm allowed to buy some new 64-bit hardware first.

  12. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bellevue, Nebraska, USA
    Posts
    569
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Upgrade question

    A couple things about the 64-Bit upgrade. (1) Windows XP Professional x64 Edition requires a "clean installation," meaning the contents of your hard drive will be erased during the installation, and (2) Your 32-Bit license becomes invalid - meaning it can't be used on another machine (but I can't remember where I read that).

    If I were into gaming, I would certainly go AMD 64 with a 939 motherboard. AMD now has a year of making AMD64s behind them and their 32-bit legacy supply has been good. If you have any 16-Bit programs, they will not work.

    Games will be the first widespread applications in 64-Bit and I suspect they will be amazing, assuming you have a high-end video card to process the video, and a display to keep up with the animation.
    Bill (AFE7Ret)
    Freedom is NOT Free!
    Heat is the bane of all electronics!

    ─────────────────────

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrade question

    You can run the 64 bit CPU with 32 bit Windows and programs without problems (am upgrading to an Athlon64 this week, but from an Athlom 800!). If going the route to 64 bit Windows check that you can get 64 bit drivers for all your current hardware - this may or may not be an issue at the moment. Also note the post about installing 64 bit Windows to replace the 32 bit Windows through the MS swap program - the bit about the 32bit version you have becoming 'extinct' is on the MS website

    https://microsoft.productorder.com/c...4/default.aspx

    In order to be eligible to receive Windows

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrade question

    If you have a Technet Plus subscription, 64-bit versions of Eindows XP and Windows 2003 should be included in your May mailing.

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrade question

    I am looking into the new Athlon 64 bit hardware, maybe planning to build a test machine. Someone in a web forum I was browsing pointed out that this line


    <blockquote><hr>* By participating in this program, your 32-bit version of Windows

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •