Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Time in a Combo Box

    About to create a database that will be used to track attendance. Every day, receptionist will use it to input what time each person enters the office. Want to create a combo box that will list specific time periods (like Outlook does in appt items).

    What say is the best way to go about this? Just base the combo box on a table of time listings? Is a combo box really the way to go with this? Any ideas appreciated!!

  2. #2
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Eastern Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time in a Combo Box

    A combo box based on a table is easy and effective. The way all app developers should think. I do.....

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Time in a Combo Box

    A table is by far the most straightforward approach to your time listings, plus, it will allow you to store additional fields or flags like "Evening", "Morning", "Afternoon", etc., or flags for before or after the regular working hours.

    If you want the user to always be able to see a list of hours to choose from, you might want to consider a listbox, but if you plan on only dropping down the choices when they enter the control, then a combobox will do nicely and won't take up the screen real estate that a listbox does.
    Charlotte

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time in a Combo Box

    This might not be accurate enough for your requirements, but you may find it interesting!

    You could change it slightly; add 6 buttons for the 10

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time in a Combo Box

    Here is the Modified - 24 hour time clock control in Access 97 format.

    Please note: On conversion from Access 2000 to A97 A2k reported that some of the required references were missing from the A97 version.

    An error report suggested running it in A97 and fixing the missing references.

    As I removed A97 completely from my machine, I can't do this!

    Please could you check the A97 version works correctly!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time in a Combo Box

    Hi, Rupert. I tried it on Access 97. It didn't recognize the "Format" word in the second form.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time in a Combo Box

    Dear Lonnie,

    Thanks for checking. Could you have a look to see if there are any missing references?

    I
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time in a Combo Box

    I don't know where to look for references. I have Access 97 and when I look under the Tools menu, References are not listed. I may have a bad install of Office 97. I don't know. Do you have any idea why it isn't under Tools?

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time in a Combo Box

    Dear Lonnie,

    I can

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time in a Combo Box

    Dear Lonnie,

    It

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time in a Combo Box

    Rupert,

    Thanks. I opened the code and References is there. Whew! But, it still doesn't work.

    This is the line of code that doesn't work:

    fieldTime = Format(Now, "HH:MM")

    It doesn't recognize "Format".

    I looked for a reference to Format in the Object Browser and could find a specific one. Do you know which Reference I may have missing?

  12. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    437
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time in a Combo Box

    Hi Lonnie:
    Look at ALL the references and uncheck any marked Missing.

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time in a Combo Box

    Brian, that did it. The Microsoft DAO 3.51 Object Library was missing.

    Question: It was missing in Rupert's database but it is in my other databases. Anyone know why?

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time in a Combo Box

    In answer to you question.

    I looked at the references in the A2K version of the db.

    I noticed that the Microsoft DAO 3.6 object library was checked.

    I un-checked it and replaced it with the older version, Microsoft DAO 2.5/3.5 Compatibility Library.

    I then ran the
    Attached Files Attached Files

  15. #15
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Time in a Combo Box

    Rupert, it didn't work. This time Visual Basic for Applications was checked as Missing (Missing: Visual Basic for Applications), but Visual Basic for Applications was also checked as there. In other word, they both had check marks. And, as soon as I unchecked the Missing box, the program worked.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •