Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 57
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    Well, I just got a new computer with Win XP Pro. I'm having withdrawals, as I was so used to my old Win 98SE I could sometimes operate it with the monitor off. Anyhow, I have a few questions & I'll post separately.
    1. The only application that connects automatically to the internet is Internet Explorer. With all other applications, I have to connect first. So far, I've only tried with Netscape Communicator & AtomTime (a clock synchronization utility). How can I set it up so everything that is supposed to connect does?
    2. How do I detemine my version & service release so I can fill in the proper box?
    Thanks in advance,

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Withyham, Sussex, England
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    If you go to start/run and type in winver you will have the answer to question 2. For question 1 are you on dial up or ADSL?

  4. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    Internet Explorer > Tools > Internet Options > Connections > "Always dial my default connection" usually applies to other applications as well as to IE. What do you have this set to?

    StuartR

  5. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    Thank you. I've got the version & build number now. I'm on ADSL.

  6. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    Hi Stuart:
    Mine was set at "Dial whenever a network connection is not present". This always worked before. I changed it to "Always dial my default connection", but no change. Only IE dials automatically. I didn't reboot, though. I'll try that.

    Later: rebooting didn't solve the problem, so I changed back. Any other ideas?
    Thanks again.

  7. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    I am a bit bemused, that parameter usually sorts this one out.

    Do you have an Ethernet connection, or is there just a USB ADSL Modem?

    StuartR

  8. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    Good question. I'm no longer sure. Under Win 98, I had an Ethernet connection. However, the person who built this computer just connected the modem took the wire that said "to Ethernet" & connected it to a USB port. Then I had to use the Connection Wizard to create the Internet connection for Earthlink. Do you know how I can find out? Thanks again for your help.
    P.S. Under W98, I also could find my intenet connection & bring it up. I don't know where to find that now.

  9. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    This doesn't make sense, and it is really important that we understand the answer.

    <UL><LI>If you have an Ethernet modem then the modem itself takes responsibility for maintaining the connection. Typically there is a web server on the modem and you connect to it using a browser in your computer. You tell the modem the username and password and it establishes and maintains the connection.
    <LI>If you have a USB connected modem then it provides just the connectivity functions, the Operating system is responsible for providing the username and password and for initiating and maintaining the connection. It does this by using a "dial up" connection, which stores the username and password, and is used to initiate the connection.[/list]In general I have a very strong preference for the Ethernet based modems. They tend to be more stable and to provide a more reliable connection. If you know the model of your modem then we can look it up and check.

    StuartR

  10. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    Phil & Stuart: Please excuse me for butting in here, but I don't understand what's going on with your setup, Phil. I realize you're talking USB, but I have been on both ADSL and for the past year, cable internet and my IE Internet Connections setting has always been set to NEVER DIAL. Also, in that window down in the bottom, the LAN settings has nothing in any boxes. Does you new computer not have a NIC in it? I would think that if the ADSL modem is connected to a NIC in the computer, connecting would always be automatic and "always on" for all applications.

  11. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    Al,

    You are absolutely correct for an Ethernet connected modem. If Phil has a USB connected ADSL modem then it will work the same as a dialup connection (as far as Windows XP is concerned).

    StuartR

  12. #11
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    Hi Stuart & BigAl:
    I just got off the phone with Earthlink, but the tech support guy didn't know what I was talking about. He kept trying to tell me to change default browsers. Anyhow,
    1. My modem is Westell Wirespeed Ethernet ADSL Modem, Model A90-36R516
    It came with 2 floppies containing Kingston EtheRX PCI Ethernet Adapter drivers. They have not been installed on this computer. On my Win98 computer, I believe I must have had a Kingston Ethernet card. I'm not sure, though, as I haven't gotten involved with any of the hardware.

    2. Also, on my old computer, I had WinPoET, which is no longer installed. This used to allow me to bring up another window where I could connect, although the default was the Windows dial-up dialog box. I've never found a way to bring that dialog box up other than to launch an application that connects to the Internet. (That box does have an option on it to "connect automatically".

    3. I just installed Avant Browser (which uses the IE engine). That browser will connect to the Internet automatically. Other apps. still won't.

    Thanks for sticking with me on this.

  13. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    Hi Phil. I still need description of what your hookup is, since I'm not familiar with the modem you say you have. Is it EXTERNAL to the computer and do you have a NIC in the computer? My familiarity with ADSL modems is the external kind which are connected from one of their ports to your ADSL/telephone wall connection, in some cases requiring a filter. The modem is then connected to the computer, by way of a standard ethernet cable (RJ-45) to the NIC in the computer. Does this not sound like what you've got, even though it may be presently connected to a USB port on your computer? Do you have any documentation for the modem? For the time being, don't worry about any software (secondary) that you may have. It seems we first need to assess what the equipment is and its physical connection. For a DSL connection, you should NOT have to "connect" for as soon as you boot the computer, you should be connected to the 'Net, including ALL software which requires internet access, such as browsers or clock synch programs and what have you.

  14. #13
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    Phil,
    Did you go to the Westell site and check for the latest drivers there?

    The A90 SHOULD be a combo modemrouter and it has separate setups for the router portion. Worth a look. Also the ISPs have a slightly different set up procedure, so make sure you look for the Earthlink version.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  15. #14
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    Hi Phil,

    As a quick aside to your connection issues, you mentioned in your first post in this thread that you are using AtomTime to syncronize yourt PC clock with an atomic clock (Boulder's I assume). That's not necessary with XP. It has it's own sync system for the clock. I can't elaborate, but it's one of those things that I remember from when I was seting up my first XP system and haven't found it to be incorrect yet.

    Getting to your connection issue, have you checked with Earthlink to see if the modem is capable of being connected via ethernet as well as USB and if the drivers on those floppies are necessary to use your NIC card to make the connection. USB is easier, but as Stuart pointed out, ethernet is more reliable and as Al mentioned, it's always on. I'd switch to the ethernet connection if you have the option and have a Level 2 support person at Earthlink walk you through the connection setup process. No page-turners for this job. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15> HTH
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  16. #15
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Connect Automatically (XP Pro SR2)

    Phil,

    I'm with Al on this one. If this is an Ethernet ADSL Modem then it just has to be connected to a NIC on your computer - I can't imagine how you could connect it to a USB port. The connection should then be permanent and maintained by the Modem. The computer should just see this as a LAN connection.

    I looked on the Westel web site and followed links to "Tech Support" and then to "Manufacturer Discontinued" "36R516" and finally to "FAQ" and "Documentation" - I can't include all the links here because they include session IDs.

    This device is an Ethernet connected ADSL modem, but it has no router functionality. I couldn't tell from the FAQ or the manual how you provide it with a username and password! Is anyone out there familiar with this device?

    It might be easiest to replace it with a device that also includes router functionality and a web based configuration utility.

    StuartR

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •