Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Change Modem

  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Change Modem

    I've recently signed up with NTL Broadband which includes a free Thomson Speedtouch ADSL modem.

    I use this on my laptop which has an internal modem and an internal Ethernet card.

    How can i change my connection to use internal hardware instead of the external modem as supplied.

    Any help would be appreciated

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Change Modem

    Is your internal modem an ADSL modem? - if not, I don't think you can.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Change Modem

    I would think that the modem that came with your laptop is a telephone (analog?) modem, NOT a DSL variety but I could be wrong. However, you should be able to connect the internal network card to the DSL modem, or a router/switch if you choose to use one.

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Change Modem

    Since NTL is a cable company, I would have thought you would have been given a cable modem. That you say "ADSL modem" rather puzzles me, but perhaps NTL does it (or calls it!) differently.

    A coaxial cable plugs into the back of my Telewest/Blueyonder cable modem, leading to a box on the external wall which I believe does a "Fibre to Coax" conversion.

    The cable modem has an ethernet connection to the port on my PC. USB connections are also possible. (I have an internal "dial-up" modem which came with the PC, and hasn't ever been used).

    Perhaps check your ADSL modem for the type of connection to the outside world?

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Change Modem

    I have to agree with John on this. NTL is a cable company. Howerve, it seems that they offer 512Kb "Broadband" that I would imagine is like the "broadband" offered by AOL on a dialup connection and is not DSL. I'd check with them to see exactly what type of service you have and if you can use your internal modem to connect to their service.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Change Modem

    Hmmm

    Thanks all, I better check which modem I have installed.

    I may have to invest in a router.

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Change Modem

    Dave,

    --------------------
    may have to invest in a router.
    --------------------

    What is the router going to do for you?
    One way or another, you have to use the proper MODEM to access the service, be it DSL, Cable or Dial up.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Change Modem

    A router is required ONLY if you are going to share the connection with other computers, but you do need to use the modem that was provided.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Change Modem

    > but you do need to use the modem that was provided.

    Not necessarily true. My ADSL connection came with a USB style modem and I simply replaced it with a more sensible Ethernet based one.

    StuartR

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Change Modem

    But you never did say whether you THINK you have ADSL or CABLE. Which is it?

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Change Modem

    I think the answer lies here, where it states.....

    "Q Why do I need a new modem?

    A An ADSL modem is a special type of modem designed for use with Broadband. You might already have a 56k modem which you use for your Dial-up service but these don't work with any type of ADSL service. However, if you already have an ADSL modem then that should work with Freedom Broadband. Freedom Broadband customers will receive a Thomson SpeedTouch 330 modem if one is ordered."

    So it seems it is ADSL service.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  12. #12
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Change Modem

    Didn't they send you any instructions on how to set it up?? Normally you connect a network cable (Cat5, with RJ-45 connectors) from your laptop's network port directly to the DSL modem. You shouldn't need any other equipment unless you have other devices you want to network. In that case, you have lots of options.

  13. #13
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Change Modem

    I'm getting the sense that your objective is to get connected wirelessly. Is this true ???
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Change Modem

    No network cables for this.

    The Thomson SpeedTouch 330 is a USB modem. One connector goes to the phone socket and the other directly to a USB port on a single computer. You then create a "dial-up connection" to enable Windows XP to see this connection as a network.

    This is my least favourite way of connecting to an ADSL line, and I strongly recommend installing an Ethernet based modem instead.

    StuartR

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Change Modem

    Well I think I understand now, thanks for keeping this thread open.

    My internal modem is clearly not the correct type, where s theinternal network card needs a router not nly for me, but for other users on my home network.

    Thanks again all.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •