Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Outlook Express Contacts (5.0)

    My boss was trying to send a new email by typing the first few letters of a name in the TO line which would then show the whole name. But when he tried to send it, it could not locate the email address. Any ideas why this would happen. Thanks

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Outlook Express Contacts (5.0)

    Did the software "auto-complete" the address before he finished typing it ??
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Outlook Express Contacts (5.0)

    Yes after the first three letters the name auto appeared

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Outlook Express Contacts (5.0)

    Did he check his Address Book to be sure it was accessable and that the name entered had an address associated with it ?? Perhaps the address book has become corrupt. If that is the case, he would have to restore it from a backup. I'll do some checking.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Outlook Express Contacts (5.0)

    Yes the address book has the correct name and email address. If he picks the name from the address book it works fine.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Outlook Express Contacts (5.0)

    Perhaps an update or a patch has gotten things out of wack. Tell him to turn off auto complete shut down OE and reboot and then restart OE and turn auto complete back on. If that doesn't work, the do a System Restore back to a point just before the problem was first noticed.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •