Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Betekom, Belgium
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    di624 networking

    Hello, I am in need of some help with networkcofiguration.
    I think its mainly a questiion of numbers but first mets draw the setup.
    dsl modem ----- switch ---pc1 + pc2 + router DI624
    on the router DI624 - pc3 + wireless laptop

    modem = dynamic IP
    PC1 = IP 192.168.1. 2 SUBNET 255.255.255.0 GATEWAY 192.168.1.1 DHCP 195.168.1.1 DNS OF ISP WINS 192.168.1.1
    LAPTOP = IP 192.168.0.3 SUBNET 255.255.255.0 GATEWAY 192.168.0.1 DHCP 195.168.0.1 DNS OF ISP NO WINS
    PC3 = IP 192.168.0.4 SUBNET 255.255.255.0 GATEWAY 192.168.0.1 DHCP 195.168.0.1 DNS OF ISP NO WINS

    PC3 is able to surf on the net and read mail but cannot SEND mail
    When I connect PC3 to the witch and change IP and Gateway/DNS it works ok

    I am missing something here but cannot figure it out. I have the feeling it has to do with the gateway/subnet.
    Who i able to help me out and give a word of explanation?
    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: di624 networking

    I am not familiar with the DI-624, but it looks like a pretty standard Wireless Access Point / Router.

    From your symptoms it is difficult to tell if you have a problem with DNS or with network connectivity. Can you check the name and IP Address of your SMTP server (the system you send outgoing mail to) and try to PING both of these from the PC that doesn't work. To do this you need to start an MS-DOS prompt and then type
    <code>PING smtp.isp.com</code>
    and
    <code>PING w.x.y.z</code>

    Replace smtp.isp.com and w.x.y.z with the name and address of your outgoing mail server.

    StuartR

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Betekom, Belgium
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: di624 networking

    Hi Stuart,


    even pinging form this perfect (?) working pc1 doesn't get me further ping relay.skynet.be or smtppool1.skynet.be gets a timeout and looses all packets. I suppose they are hiding/protecting their servers for hackers?
    If this results fpr PC1 on the first layer psc3 will not get anything better i think.

    Indeed an twelve in a dozen router/switch from DLink

    Suggestions ?

    jan

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Betekom, Belgium
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: di624 networking

    Stuart,

    extra info maybe ip router 192.168.0.1 subnet 255.255.255.0

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: di624 networking

    So we still don't know if we have a DNS Name Translation problem or a routing problem <img src=/S/sad.gif border=0 alt=sad width=15 height=15>

    When you attempt to ping the hostname does the display show the correct IP address. Alternatively can you try the command
    <code>NSLOOKUP smtp.isp.com</code>
    (replace smtp.isp.com with the correct hostname)
    and let us know whether DNS is correctly translating this address. Compare the output with the same command on a working PC.

    StuartR

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Betekom, Belgium
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: di624 networking

    Stuart,

    i think i have located the culprit. After a lot of searching and surfing I found this answer which seems to be applicable.
    Only I have to find a way to crosswire a 30m upt cable connection. The modem is upstaurs the wireless switsch downstairs.
    I want to use the wireless downstairs as it has difficulites with the iron rods in the concrete,I need to to move it to its new location downstairs. Thats is the reazson why I want this to be solved. I hope this gives an extra info to other users of the forum. Shared knowledge broadens our views.

    Use router as Access Point / Switch
    It is STRONGLY recommended that you do not use 2 routers. You may want to return it and purchase an access point (wireless) or a hub/switch.

    To use your router as an access point only, please follow the steps below:

    Router A is the router you want to use as the router - connected to the modem.
    Router B is the router you want to use an access point or switch.

    Step 1 Do not use the WAN port on router B.

    Step 2 Depending on your network setup, you may need to change the LAN IP address of router B. The default is 192.168.0.1. If you are using another router, DHCP server, or Internet connection sharing software, change the LAN IP address of the router to an IP in your subnet (192.168.0.2). The LAN IP address must be static.

    Step 3 Disable DHCP on router B. To disable DHCP, go into the routers configuration > Home > DHCP. Click Disable and then click apply.

    To view the FAQ on how to set your IP address statically please visit: http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=1053

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: di624 networking

    >> dsl modem ----- switch ---pc1 + pc2 + router DI624
    on the router DI624 - pc3 + wireless laptop <<

    Shouldn't the modem feed the router, THEN the router feed the switch?

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Betekom, Belgium
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: di624 networking

    Hello John,
    the modem seems to be able to handle 5 ip addresses but has only two ip connections one utp and one usb. it is a kind if stripped down version in physical ports on a normal one. So i connect the switch to the one utp port on the modem. form the switch I have a physical connection of 6 utp ports onto which the wireless/router connects. This one it seems needs to have a different setting than the factories' one as you can read above.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: di624 networking

    I am still a little confused. Is the DSL Modem acting as a DHCP Server and Router? If so then you should be able to configure your Wireless access point to work in "Bridge" mode, effectively acting as an extra switch rather than as another router.

    I used to have a Belkin Wireless Access Point that worked like that, when it broke I replaced it with a Linksys one which acts as a Router and DHCP server for the wireless side. Both designs are perfectly reasonable but you need to know your access point well enough to understand which is appropriate.

    StuartR

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: di624 networking

    Jan,

    >> the modem seems to be able to handle 5 ip addresses but has only two ip connections one utp and one usb. it is a kind if stripped down version in physical ports on a normal one. <<

    If what you are calling a modem is actually a combination modem/router, it should have as many Ethernet ports as the router is capable of providing. What is the make and model of this unit?

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Betekom, Belgium
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: di624 networking

    HI?

    it is indeed a modem router and one of Eicon Diva type 2430/2440(www.eicon.com/pubs/diva_2440/index.htm)
    A Canadian piece of hardware which does the job ok. You can take advantage of utp and usb and that is not often seen on the same model.
    It only has two physical connections but now it runs a a switch with 6 UTP_PORTS
    (apart from the telephone line that is)

  12. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Betekom, Belgium
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: di624 networking

    Stuart,

    as i am getting a clearer picture now they aren one modem/router (2connections) and the dLink is a router/ switch. in between the two sits also an ordinary switch tio connect more than one pc on the modem/router situated upstairs. The Dlink sits downstairs.

    Hope I am not getting it to complicated now.

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: di624 networking

    Jan,

    >> Use router as Access Point / Switch <<

    Have you followed D-Link's instructions on doing this, including disabling DHCP on the wireless router?

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: di624 networking

    Jan,

    I am starting to understand your setup now. Please tell me if this is correct.

    <UL><LI>EICON 2440 ADSL Modem / Router is connected to phone line.
    This box provides DHCP and DNS to the local LAN but only has a single Ethernet connection.
    <LI>Ethernet switch connected to the single Ethernet connection on the ADSL Modem / Router
    <LI>PC1 and PC2 connected to the switch by Ethernet cables
    <LI>D-Link DI 624 Wireless router connected to the switch by Ethernet cable
    <LI>PC3 connected to the DI 624 via wireless[/list]In this configuration all of the PCs should specify the EICON 2440 as their DNS server (see http://www.eicon.com/pubs/diva_2440/setup6.htm#1302858). This may be all you need to do to get this working.

    There are three different variants of the DI 624, and they all have different user manuals! See http://www.dlink.com/products/suppor...6&sec=0#manual for information about how to distinguish them and links to the manuals.

    I have just read the user manual for variant 3 (the most recent) and it doesn't seem to support "Bridge" mode, so you will have to allow it to act as a Router / DHCP server. Make sure that this device is configured to use the EICON as it's DNS server, and you should find that ALL devices on the entire network have the same DNS server.

    StuartR

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •