Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    357
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    RE Cannot connect to internet via Explore (Version 6 SP1)

    I am unable to log into the internet on my portable. This is a new problem and I receive the message ' The main page cannot be displayed'. Are there any settings/options that need to checked? Thanks.

    Farmer

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: RE Cannot connect to internet via Explore (Version 6 SP1)

    Since you didn't say, I'm assuming that you are trying to establish a wireless connection. Have you verified that there is a signal and that you are indeed connected to the wireless network ?? Have you tried to plug the laptop into a wired connection and see if you get the same error ??
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: RE Cannot connect to internet via Explore (Version 6 SP1)

    Check IE options>General and see what is shown as your homepage address.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    357
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RE Cannot connect to internet via Explore (Version 6 SP1)

    Yes it is a wireless connection. I'm able to connect to non-explorer sites so the wireless conection is fine. Anything else?

    F

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    357
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RE Cannot connect to internet via Explore (Version 6 SP1)

    The url is http://www.yahoo.co.uk/. Also, when I click into IE and enter any address I get the page unavialable message.

    F

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: RE Cannot connect to internet via Explore (Version 6 SP1)

    Please define "non-explorer sites".
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    357
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RE Cannot connect to internet via Explore (Version 6 SP1)

    Sorry, I confused a couple of things. In fact IE only seems to get me to one site from my home WiFi. I also use my portable at wireless link at that site.

    F

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: RE Cannot connect to internet via Explore (Version 6 SP1)

    <center>
    <hr>IE only seems to get me to one site from my home WiFi<hr>
    </center>Do you mean that you can only connect to your router ??? What sites on the internet can you connect to ???
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •