Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't get wireless working

    Using adsl wireless router DLink G604T and trying to connect to it on my desktop PC using a Belkin F5D7000 network card. Router appears to work fine as I am able to connect to it from my portable PC using a DLink USB device. I'm still working with an open network not WEP as I haven't got that far yet.

    Problem is that the desktop PC is regularly failing to connect. Although the router is clearly visible to the PC it seems unable to allocate an IP address. Sometimes it connects to the router OK but the Internet is unavailable, and sometimes everything is OK for a time before it simply fails. Once in a while I enjoy my new broadband connection.

    What I've tried:

    Uninstalling/reinstalling Belkin software
    Letting Windows configure
    Turning on and off the Windows Zero config service
    Trying to manually allocate IP addresses (always connects to router but never gets Internet) although DLink instructions are to set to automatic
    Cursing

    Can anyone give me any clues as to why it isn't working seamlessly as it does on my portable. Please.

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't get wireless working

    I should add that Belkin's support suggested uninstalling SP2 as the only way to solve the problem. I don't have an SP1 disk and the portable is fine with SP2.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't get wireless working

    <hr>I should add that Belkin's support suggested uninstalling SP2 as the only way to solve the problem <hr>

    <sigh> Of course they do.

    Have you tried changing the patch cable from PC to router? Might be a bad connection.

    Also, don't overlook the obvious problem that pops up with SP2. Do you have more than one firewall program fighting over your machine?

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't get wireless working

    Thanks for the advice Jim. I should have made it clearer that it was a wireless connection so there is no patch cable.

    Your other suggestion proved interesting. Yes, I thought, I've covered that one. So I double checked, and yes the Windows Firewall was turned off. However I noticed an Advanced tab and lo and behold there is a list of network connections. The local area and 1394 (whatever this is) connections were disabled but the wireless connection was ticked. Unticking it seems so far to have solved the problem.

    So this is the rub. It is possible for the Windows Firewall to show as disabled but for it to still be operational.

    Many thanks

    David

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kennett Square, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't get wireless working

    Since you are using a DSL connection, have you configured the router for DHCP or PPPoE? It is my understanding that some DSL providers don't like DHCP.

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't get wireless working

    Hi Bill, its configured for PPPoE. I finally got something working by uninstalling the software, taking the card out and reinstalling it and the drivers from scratch. I've also stopped the Belkin software from managing the connection as Windows appears to do a better job.

    I still have a variable connection and it sometimes cuts out without any obvious reason. The Belkin software needed rebooting when this happens but Windows keeps trying to reconnect until it succeeds.

    Thanks

    Dave

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •