Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    link foxpro table to access (Office 2000)

    trying to link a foxpro table (.dbf file) into access. most times this occurs with no problem, but on this particular file, i'm getting a message from access saying the format is not valid. any ideas?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: link foxpro table to access (Office 2000)

    Welcome to Woody's Lounge!

    This kind of problem can be hard to troubleshoot, especially from a distance, without seeing the actual file. Does the FoxPro table contain unusual field names, or are there many blank values in the first record(s)?

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: link foxpro table to access (Office 2000)

    thanks hans...i've been lurking for a few weeks - mostly on the excel board. great tips and tricks there!

    anyways, back to the access issue. yes - there are many blank values in the first record. that was my first guess too. i went to the foxpro table and added dummy values to the first record, but it still gave the same error message.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: link foxpro table to access (Office 2000)

    Was the file created in the same version of FoxPro as the other working files?
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: link foxpro table to access (Office 2000)

    yes, the foxpro files were all created in visual fox 6.0

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: link foxpro table to access (Office 2000)

    Do you have the latest ODBC driver? Also, are there any unusual characters in the field names of the FP table that Access might not like?
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    St. Paul, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: link foxpro table to access (Office 2000)

    Hi,

    I am jumping in at the last minute, but I am experiencing the same problem using Foxpro 2.5 for DOS. I have narrowed the problem down to any table that has a Memo field on it. It didn't seem to matter if the Memo field had data in it or not. If the table did not have a Memo field on it, it linked just fine. Any suggestions on how to get around this quirk? I need a link to an interactive table instead of just importing it.

    Thanks,

    Jim

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: link foxpro table to access (Office 2000)

    See if this or this helps.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    St. Paul, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: link foxpro table to access (Office 2000)

    Hi Hans,

    Thanks for your help on the Foxpro ODBC driver. It now links to the Foxpro tables just fine but where Foxpro shows a field as being Type=Numeric, Width=2, and Dec=0, it shows up in Access2000 as Data Type=Number, Field Size=Decimal, and Precision=1. Each numeric field shows up with a precision of 1 less than the Foxpro

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: link foxpro table to access (Office 2000)

    Sorry, I have no experience with this. Perhaps this newsgroup search can shed light on the problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •