Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    erehwon, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Index - line break (2002 SP3)

    Is it possible to force a line break in an index entry - perhaps by putting some code, field or widget in the XE field.

    TIA
    ChrisP

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Index - line break (2002 SP3)

    I don't think so - line breaks and paragraph breaks in an XE field are treated as spaces in the index itself. Unlike the TOC field, the Index field doesn't have a switch x that preserves line breaks.
    Perhaps someone else will have a workaround, but don't hold your breath.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,852
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 259 Times in 239 Posts

    Re: Index - line break (2002 SP3)

    I agree with Hans and can't see a way to include a line wrap at a particular point in the index by including it in the Index entry fields.

    Two possible work arounds are:
    1. If the reason you want this is just to stop the text cluttering up the right aligned numbers then you can do this by modifying the Index styles so that the right margin is set in to the left of where the right-aligned tab is positioned. (as per the attached image)
    2. Put some text in the index entries that is not used elsewhere eg zxzx. Then after the index is built, run a search and replace in the Index to swap the zxzx with a soft return. This would be relatively simple to code into a macro.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Andrew Lockton, Chrysalis Design, Melbourne Australia

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Arlington, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Index - line break (2002 SP3)

    Unless the index field code was locked with a CTRL-F11, wouldn't the improved index be killed and replaced by a new autogenerated one - without the improvements - when the thing was sent to print?

    Kim

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,852
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 259 Times in 239 Posts

    Re: Index - line break (2002 SP3)

    There is a setting in Tools > Options > Print that defines whether fields are updated when sent to print. If you turn off the "Update Fields" option then the index won't be updated upon printing.

    Your other suggestion of locking the field would work too.
    Andrew Lockton, Chrysalis Design, Melbourne Australia

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •