Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: No Dial Tone

  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    No Dial Tone

    Hi,
    My daughter is out of town trying to install our ISP client on a borrowed laptop. It's a Compaq Presario 1456. We tried the hyperterminal AT command and it returned OK. We then tried ATDT with a phone number and got a no dial tone response.

    The phone line is ok because she tried another laptop and it worked. but this one was supposedly working before, but now it isn't. It has a 3com modem on comm 2.

    Any suggestions?

    John

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: No Dial Tone

    What version of Windows? Check the device manager and make sure everything is OK. Make sure you have the most current drivers for the modem. Run any hardware diagnostics she can find. Check the Compaq support site.

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Dial Tone

    I believe it is Win98.

    I am tempted to have her uninstall the modem and let windows reinstall it. But I don't know if she will need any disk to do so as I believe she does not have those available. Also, she is in one part of the country and I am in another so it is difficult.

    Compaq does not recognize the model number she gave me so there was little help there. Perhaps she gave me the wrong number.

    John

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Dial Tone

    It turns out she was plugging the phone line into the cat5 connector. Modem is working fine.

    John

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: No Dial Tone

    I have several comments - none of which is appropriate for this forum. But alls well that ends well. Thanks for posting back. It is suprising how simple some solutions are.

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No Dial Tone

    Joe

    In the UK our phone plugs are a different shape/size from the modem plugs/sockets, and also from ethernet plugs/sockets.

    This seems to me like a smart move, albeit somewhat accidental!

    John

    PS UK phone plug on the left
    Attached Images Attached Images
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Dial Tone

    That (wider one) is the plug that fits into the wall socket.
    I think you will find it is still possible to fit the modem connector into the ethernet socket on the back of a pc, whatever side of the Atlantic you are on.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: No Dial Tone

    You are correct. The ethernet connector is larger and you can fit the smaller phone/modem connector in the ethernet socket.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •