Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Stroud, United Kingdom
    Posts
    548
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    No Dial Tone (XP Home)

    Hi

    I having to post for help as I have run out of ideas why a certain problem remains...

    A friends PC (which is currently in my workshop - Joy!) reports that there is 'No Dial Tone' when i try to dial up to an internet connection, or when i use hyperterminal to just dial a phone number.
    Ok here we go...

    I have tried reinstalling the modem
    I have tried a brand new modem
    I have tried updated drivers
    I have checked for spyware, viruses, malware etc
    I tried another PC on the same modem cable and phone line - dialed up fine!

    Can't think why this should happen.

    It is a TIME computer (eek!) and when he first got it the modem it came with was 'hardwired' to only dial up to the ISP that TIME deal with, but replacing the modem sorted that and it has been fine for months now - then all of a sudden it is reporting 'No Dial Tone'!!

    I fear that the only option I have left to try is a complete reformat and reinstall of XP - and would hope that after this the dial up modem would resume normal behaviour...if it didn't then I would be really annoyed!!

    Just wondering if any loungers out there would know of any reasons why a software issue would result in this behaviour of an otherwise AOK performing PC? No spyware found, no viruses, all TIME software removed (apparently) and all other aspects of the PC working as normal.

    Thoughts anyone?
    Thanks,

    pmatz

  2. #2
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No Dial Tone (XP Home)

    I suggest Control Panel / Network and Internet Connections -/ Internet Properties / Connections, and set everything (other than modem-specific settings) to be the same on the computer that isn't working as it is on the one that is. Give this configuration a new name for test purposes. If you are using the same line, then that should eliminate something as simple as a problem with settings.

    From your description it sounds more like a hardware problem than a software problem, mainly because you say that a (presumably internal) modem was replaced. Have you tried using the current modem in a different machine?

    On the other hand, it may be a fine-print-in-the-contract problem: If you break the contract this computer will self-destruct in three months! What do you have to do to get a Time computer? They could easily have a hidden program on it.

    If you check Windows Help you will find a long list of more boring possibilities.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No Dial Tone (XP Home)

    1. Connect any regular phone to the second phone socket (next to one where the phone line is connected) on your modem and check the dial tone. If you hear it, nothing is wrong with the phone connection.

    2. When you get "No dial tone" message, do you hear a dial tone on modem speaker? If not, probably modem was not activated because Windows is trying to activate another modem.

    3. In this case try to boot to safe mode, open Device Manager and delete all modems installed (did you uninstall the old modem before installing a new one?) Then boot to Normal mode and install the modem. If you have PNP modem, Windows should detect it automatically if it is connected to the live phone line.

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Stroud, United Kingdom
    Posts
    548
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Dial Tone (XP Home)

    Thanks for your replies.

    I have tried these remedies but still 'No Dial Tone'... so I bit the bullet. Complete reformat and reload of Windows XP. lo and behold - exactly the same problem.
    <img src=/S/mad.gif border=0 alt=mad width=15 height=15>
    Using the same cable plugged into my laptop dial up output i connect no problem.
    Changed the modem for one i know works in another machine, same problem. Just cant think why this is. Could it be the motherboard somehow - I dont see how. It recognises the LAN card and that works fine, but even using hyperterminal i get 'No Dial Tone' - and this with a fresh windows and new modem....

    I hate it when things like this beat me!
    Thanks,

    pmatz

  5. #5
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No Dial Tone (XP Home)

    I don't suppose you have rung up TIME's technical support? It is always possible they may have heard of the problem and/or know of a solution. Yes, pigs and fly....

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: No Dial Tone (XP Home)

    The one thing I didn't see mentioned was plugging the modem into a different slot on the MB. Since it seems to be fine when connected to another PC, a new modem plugged into the same slot doesn't work and you've updated the drivers the motherboard is the only unchecked variable. HTH <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Stroud, United Kingdom
    Posts
    548
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Dial Tone (XP Home)

    Thanks Doc. I did try this with the old modem before the reinstall and it didn't help, but will try it tongiht when I get home.

    I'm starting to think that TIME put mad spells on their motherboards! Not rang TIME support as the machine is out of warranty now... and last time i rang them ( when i found out the modems are 'hard wired' - hence the initial replacement! - i got more joy on forums as how to get past this.

    hehe

    I think I'll advise my friend to get broadband as a workaround <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>
    Thanks,

    pmatz

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Stroud, United Kingdom
    Posts
    548
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Dial Tone (XP Home)

    Well... o can't say i undertand it, but I took the modem out - rebooted. Shutdown. Then put the modem in a different PCI slot, and booted up.

    I couldn't actually believe it when hyperterminal dialed my mible and it rang! Looks like its working now! Thanks for the idea Doc. I think I saw a flying Pig or two!

    maybe the PCI's are set to certain IRQ or something that stop the modem working on them? I dont know - never had any problem like this before in the years of building PCs!

    Ahhhh reeelaxxx..
    Thanks,

    pmatz

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: No Dial Tone (XP Home)

    Maybe the reinstall knocked something back into place .... or out of place, or who really knows ??? Not you or I certainly !!! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> At least it's working and that's the ultimate end we hope to achieve. <img src=/S/thumbup.gif border=0 alt=thumbup width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •