Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Morden, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,838
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Shared borders in FP2000

    I use shared borders in my webs, but in one of them(<A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.mertonwriters.org.uk>http://www.mertonwriters.org.uk</A>, if you want to have a look) the borders keep changing/vanishing. I have a shared border at the bottom on all pages, the top all except the home page and left on home page only.

    The footer keeps vanishing for no apparent reason, the top border keeps changing to a title bar and navigation bar in button format, where it's supposed to be just a couple of .gifs, and the left, on the home page, is supposed to be a navigation bar in button format and keeps changing to a text format one!

    If you're having a look, I think currently the home page is OK and the footer is there, but the footer is missing everywhere else and the header on all the other pages has gone wrong. Again. (I can't do anything about it at the moment - even check what's there - because my machine is down, I'm posting this from my work PC and the company security won't let me look at the site).

    Has anyone got any ideas, please? I've had to recreate these borders from scratch so many times, I'm getting desperate! <img src=/S/crybaby.gif border=0 alt=crybaby width=15 height=15>
    Beryl M


  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shared borders in FP2000

    The text navigation links on the bottom of your home page don't seem to work.
    Looking at the code, they appear to be pointing to the wrong place. e.g
    Button link = <a href="FindUs.htm".. which works.
    Text link = <a href="../FindUs.htm"> which doesn't.

    This suggest FP can't construct the nav links as they are invalid. (?)
    I'm afraid I'm not up on using shared borders, so this is just a guess.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Shared borders in FP2000

    It looks like you are combining Shared Borders and Frames. I think this is part of your problem.
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Morden, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,838
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shared borders in FP2000

    No, there are no frames involved - I deliberately didn't use them because there are still an awful lot of people using older browsers out there and I didn't want to have to create two versions (frames/non-frames)...
    Beryl M


  5. #5
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Shared borders in FP2000

    Um when I look at your source code I see a frame code there. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Morden, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,838
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shared borders in FP2000

    Really?! Where? I created this site from scratch in FrontPage 98 and updated it in FrontPage 2000 and there were no frames involved - as I said, deliberately.

    Which code is the frame code, pls? <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>
    Beryl M


  7. #7
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Shared borders in FP2000

    As attached
    Attached Files Attached Files
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Morden, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,838
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shared borders in FP2000

    I'm sorry, Catharine, I'm sure it's just me being thick, but when I clicked on that link it just took me to a page on my site! Any chance you could copy the code and paste it here?

    Many thanks for your help
    Beryl M


  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shared borders in FP2000

    Unfortunately, I suspect attaching the HTML code is 'translated' to a web page when viewed with your browser - albeit not your original. Clicking on the attachment gives an address of:
    http ://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/11-46223-w ww.mertonwriters.org[1].txt

    Anyway, I did that, then viewed the source, which is showing as:
    <pre><html>
    <head>
    <title>w ww.mertonwriters.org.uk</title>
    </head>
    <frameset rows="100%,*" border="0" frameborder="0" framespacing="0" framecolor="#000000">
    <frame src="http ://website.lineone.net/~mertonwriters" name="Easyspace">
    </frameset>
    <noframes><DIV ID="371"></DIV><FONT SIZE="1"></FONT>
    Your browser doesn't appear to support frames - please click
    here to view the site.
    <FONT SIZE="4"></FONT></noframes>
    </html>
    </pre>

    Note: I have had to add spaces in all of the above links to prevent them being displayed as true hyperlinks, and - in some cases - http: being added where it wasn't there before.

    When you view the page in FP - do you have 3 or 5 tabs? If 5, did you start off with a framed page, then change it?
    I hope I'm making sense here - it looks like you may have started off with a framed page but are only using one frame.

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Morden, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,838
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shared borders in FP2000

    Hi Leif, thanks for your help.

    As far as I am aware, frames were never even within sniffing distance of this site - I can only think of two possibilities - (1) that FrontPage 98 (in which the site was created) put it in automatically, or (2) since I didn't put in the bit about 'Easyspace', who are the people with whom the domain name is registered, maybe this is a bit of code they put in in order to transfer surfers from the domain name (<A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.mertonwriters.org.uk>http://www.mertonwriters.org.uk</A>) to the physical site (at website.lineone.net)?

    I think (2) is probably more likely, don't you? <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>

    However, although I had noticed that the link mentioned in an earlier post was broken (dead PC prohibiting fixing it so far!) it's the way the shared borders behave that I've been confused by - does anyone have any thoughts on that? <img src=/S/sad.gif border=0 alt=sad width=15 height=15>
    Beryl M


  11. #11
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Shared borders in FP2000

    Do my comments in <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.wopr.com/cgi-bin/w3t/showflat.pl?Cat=&Board=front&Number=45918&page=0&v iew=expanded&sb=5&o=0>this thread </A> help?
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Morden, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,838
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shared borders in FP2000

    Catharine, thanks for the suggestion, but no, I had already read your comments in that thread and there was nothing there I didn't know already.

    I think I'm just going to have to keep a copy of the web somewhere and copy the shared borders back in again each time they go. It is SO irritating, though!

    Ah well. C'est la vie and all that. <img src=/S/sigh.gif border=0 alt=sigh width=15 height=15>
    Beryl M


  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shared borders in FP2000

    Just out of interest, I did a little investigation.

    Opening the page in NS4.7 I can:

    Right_click on the page and get the options:
    Open frame in new page - which opens up with <A target="_blank" HREF=http://website.lineone.net/~mertonwriters/>http://website.lineone.net/~mertonwriters/</A>
    View Frame Source - which appears to show non-frame code

    View:
    View Page Source - which shows the code I listed above from Catherine's attachment.

    In either IE or NS, clicking on any of the links at the bottom of the page takes me to (e.g.) <A target="_blank" HREF=http://website.lineone.net/Programme.htm>http://website.lineone.net/Programme.htm</A>.

    I'm not fully up to speed on the pure technicalities and terms of domain hosting, but it appears to me you do not have a fully qualified domain. mertonwriters.org.uk is a sub-domain of lineone.net - lineone have simply put in a pointer for requests to your address to a folder on their website, and your are in fact a page within their frame.

    Does that make sense? - hopefully someone more knowledgable can chip in and correct me where I've drifted from accuracy.

    Just as a couple of BTW's:
    I would recommend getting a copy of NS just for 'proof-reading' - some of the pages are not 'wrapping' and invoke the bottom scroll-bar.
    Right_clicking in IE a selecting 'View Source' is different from selecting View | Source - one gives you the page source, the other frame code (where applicable).

  14. #14
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Shared borders in FP2000

    Leif,
    I'd say Beryl DOES have a fully qualified domain name - but what she has is called a virtual domain, working exactly as you describe. Thats my only terminology niggle <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>.
    The reason for the difference in behaviour of View, Source in IE is that the menu is looking at the frameset for the entire window; when you right-click you end up selecting the specific section (or page) of the frameset that you want to see the code for.
    Beryl
    I just wanted to make sure you understood the theory of shared borders. In my experience, you start with the simplest thing first and then move to more complicated solutions (the stories I could tell where the punch line is "is it plugged in?" <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>).
    I'm not at a computer with FrontPage today. But if your borders are behaving as poorly as you say - I'd look for the shared border files (which are usually hidden by FrontPage). I'd check to see if they are on my ISP system.
    Let me think some more, ... <img src=/S/hmmn.gif border=0 alt=hmmn width=15 height=15>
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shared borders in FP2000

    Virtual domain - that was the term I was grasping for! - thanks.

    Just a thought - is there a chance that if the FP extensions are not installed, this would be typical or expected behaviour?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •