Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    adding machine to domain (XP SP2 Pro)

    Hi,

    I am having some awful trouble getting one machine on to our domain. It is currently configured in a workgroup. I want to add it to our domain, but there seems to be a permission issue that I cannot resolve.

    I go through the steps and get an "Access is denied" error.

    I can ping the server and I can see the server in my network. When I try to access the server through My Network, I get asked for my user credentials, but they are returned to me as not accepted (ie nothing happens). I have used the administrator user name and password and nothing.

    If I go to a command prompt and type in 'nett use' then I get an error msg that says "System error 5 has occurred".

    It is an XP Pro machine, and I have turned the firewall off. I have created the computer account in the domain.

    I dont know what else to try.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: adding machine to domain (XP SP2 Pro)

    Was it ever in the domain? If it was you may need to delete it on the server before it can rejoin. By the 'computer account on the domain' do you mean the user/password intended to be used with the PC? Also,'nett use' should be 'net use' - typo?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: adding machine to domain (XP SP2 Pro)

    No, the machine was never in the domain.

    And yes, that was a typo, sorry.

    Yes, the user's account exists on the server in AD. I meant the computer account in AD. I created that, thinking that it may help, but it didn't. So I deleted it again, and still no joy.

    In sheer frustration I have tried to simply change the name of the workgroup, but cant do that either. So it seems as if there is a corruption in a service somewhere. I have tried starting the Net Logon Service, but that stops again straight away saying that it has no work to do because it is not in a domain. (Can I claim this one too on a Friday afternoon?)

    As a member of the workgroup, the user can see shared folders on some machines in the domain, but not all. I need the user to get access to shared resources on the server, but am denied permission - even when I revert to my "god" role of Administrator.

    I can feel a rebuild coming on, but would rather find a way around it, if possible.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: adding machine to domain (XP SP2 Pro)

    Joe

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: adding machine to domain (XP SP2 Pro)

    Thanks for your help Joe.

    I had found the first two items myself and had not found anything that worked for me.

    The MS list was interesting and I learned lots, but still no answer to my problem.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: adding machine to domain (XP SP2 Pro)

    What server OS are you using? If you are using DHCP try manually deleting the PC from the DHCP database.

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: adding machine to domain (XP SP2 Pro)

    Joe,

    I am using Windows 2003 server. Yes I am using DHCP.

    I tried your suggestion, and I still get the same answer. The PC still holds the same IP address even though it is no longer listed as a lease in DHCP.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: adding machine to domain (XP SP2 Pro)

    There seems to be some lag in changes being propogated throughout a server. Many things get cached and the cache does not appear to be updated when you might think. Have you re-booted the server and PC since you made all the AD & DHCP changes?

    Joe
    Joe

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: adding machine to domain (XP SP2 Pro)

    Yes, Joe, I have rebooted both.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: adding machine to domain (XP SP2 Pro)

    Have you checked out the articles at Windows Server 2003 Networking and Access Technologies? Sorry I can't seem to find anything definitive but there may be something in those that sheds some light.

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: adding machine to domain (XP SP2 Pro)

    Thanks again, Joe. I'll spend some time with those articles and see what I can find.

    I tried a few other things yesterday. I tried a system restore on the PC to see if the corruption was somewhere in a recent change. No go.

    I re-installed XP, and that has not worked either.

    The only thing left, as far as I can see, is a complete flatten and rebuild. Maybe I should have done that in the beginning , it would have been quicker.

    Johanna

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •