Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Norton Firewall

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Norton Firewall

    I have two identical XPHome PCs, running WinXP SP2, with same Workgroup name (MSHome). PCs don't see each other, but do connect to internet. Running Norton Internet security 2005 and I believe the firewall config is messed up. When I run the Wizard it tells me that my "network" (not my PC's IP) address is 192.168.1.0. What are they talking about - .0? One PC uses 192.168.1.102, the other ...103. The router is 101. The config wizard lists the Mac address of the this PC alone.
    Previous versions of NIS had an option to allow this entire LAN as trusted, or a range of IP addresses to allow, such as ...101 through ...150.
    Windows firerwall is Off. I can ping the router, but not the other PC. What am I missing here?
    Thanks for your help.
    Howard

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Norton Firewall

    This is one of the reasons I am moving away from ALL products that have the Symantec name on it. The updates make changes so your settings are no longer valid.

    Just my <img src=/S/2cents.gif border=0 alt=2cents width=15 height=15> worth..

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Norton Firewall

    I think I understand your last post. Did you mean that upgrading the software screws up your settings? Anyway, that's irrelevant since this is a first -time install on this PC. I was referring to my own experience with older versions of NIS on other PCs.
    I still need to know how to configure this sucker. Is there an NIS forum on the web?

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Norton Firewall

    Problem solved.
    Found the correct settings buried seventeen menus and 38 tabs deep! Under the Advanced tab (or button, I don't remember) there was an option to create a rule using the IP address of trusted computers. Did that and it fixed the problem. This had to be done in addition to the step that saya Trust all computers on this network!
    What a user-friendly approach. Bah!
    Thanks again.
    Howard

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Norton Firewall

    It is some of those umpteen buried options that were being added and the default was not working with my current settings.

    Now. you see why I am moving away from "suites" that do it all, the one stop shopping does not always work.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Norton Firewall

    Dave

    The alternative viewpoint is always possible, that suites of several programs have the same programmers working on the interfaces between them, so (in theory at least!), they ought to be able to play together more nicely than the same sorts of programs from different manufacturers.

    Personally, I have had very little trouble with Norton Internet Security 2004 (but didn't 'upgrade' to 2005...). It is fairly resource intensive, as everyone says, but, hey, we can't have Microsoft using all the CPU cycles, surely, can we?!

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Norton Firewall

    I was a Norton user since the early DOS days. But as the software kept taking control and hiding things, and with 2005 was the piece of straw. There has been a lot said about the problems with 2005, and their support has gone way downhill.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •