Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    'Alt PrtScn' No longer Working (WinXP SP2 Ofc 2003 SP1)

    Dear Sirs,
    I use Alt PrtScn a lot normally. I was trying to Alt PrtScn to document a couple problems today and all I get is a blank box with lines drawn around it - no window copy - nothing! Does anyone know what could have gone wrong? I always 'paste' my Alt PrtScn's into Word.
    Thank you,
    Julia Henson

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: 'Alt PrtScn' No longer Working (WinXP SP2 Ofc

    Julia

    There are some Madams on the board as well as the Sirs!

    I don't really have any answers, just questions. Since Alt+PrtScn puts a copy of the currently selected window onto the Clipboard:
    1. <LI>does just PrtScn by itself give you anything?<LI>Does the behaviour persist when you have restarted your PC?<LI>Have you recently added any software or done any software updates?
    You can see what's on the clipboard using Microsoft's CLIPBRD utility (in C:WINDOWSsystem32)
    or the much better Karen's Clipboard Viewer...

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: 'Alt PrtScn' No longer Working (WinXP SP2 Ofc 2003 SP1)

    If your keyboard has an F-lock key turn it off and ALT-PRTSCN should work.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'Alt PrtScn' No longer Working (WinXP SP2 Ofc

    Hi, John,
    I'll be sure to remember that - an old-time business-letter habit - sorry!
    I always use the Alt>PrtScn - or should say I always have in the past. The last couple days I get a blank box. I hadn't thought of looking at the clipboard. I will do that. Yes, it persists through re-starts. No new software recently. I update my Anti-Virus and Spyware every day. Did my MS Update about a week ago, but the problem didn't start at that point.
    Thank you for your interest and assistance. It's appreciated.
    Julia

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'Alt PrtScn' No longer Working (WinXP SP2 Ofc 2003 SP1)

    Hi, 'Doc'!
    Thanks for the reply. Actually, my F-lock key is always off. I turned it on just to see if the Alt>PrtScn would work with it on! So no, the Function Lock is not automatically on when I start up - purposely. I will check the clipboard, as John suggested.
    Any other ideas, folks?
    Thank you,
    Julia

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'Alt PrtScn' No longer Working (WinXP SP2 Ofc 2003 SP1)

    I take it all back! Something in the back of my mind didn't seem right, so I went into MS Update and got a listing of what had updated. Yes, there was something that downloaded the other day - it was MS Genuine Advantage Validation Tool. I also looked at the clipboard and there was my Alt>PrtScn, but when I pasted it, it only gave me the blank box on the screen again! Then I decided to look at a print preview and it did, in fact, print the Alt>PrtScn properly. But I can't see it on the page.
    I did download a printer diagnostic from Samsung, so I will run that. I am today having difficulty with Adobe Acrobat, so I am having all kinds of strange things happening. It stopped in the middle of 2 different downloads. I wrote the web master about it. But it was taking up 99% of my CPU and just hung there. Twice MS asked me to report the error, which I did. Their 'more information' sent me to their update site relating to an IE update that I already have. I went into my Adobe Download Mgr and it said there were no updates available. Hmmm.
    Thank you,
    Julia

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •