Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Help With Run-time error

    I have been using this function in a Form for quite a while, all of a sudden in getting:

    Run-time error

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Help With Run-time error

    Since you have an error handler that sends code execution to ExitHandler if an error occurs, this problem will occur if opening the recordset failed. You can get around it by inserting a line

    On Error Resume Next

    immediately below the ExitHandler: label.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help With Run-time error

    I decomplied and it worked OK

    I'm just curious why I got the message.

    Any thoughts?

    Thanks, John

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Help With Run-time error

    No.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help With Run-time error

    Is there a DAO equivalent kicking around?

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Help With Run-time error

    Not as far as I know.

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help With Run-time error

    After further review, the error was caused because I was opening the db fe in exclusive mode.

    Also noticed when db is opened in exclusive mode there is no associated *.ldb file

    Thanks, for you help

    John

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •