Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Santa Rosa, California, USA
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Reinstall XP-Pro w/ SP 2 (Win XP Pro SP2)

    This may sound like a stupid question this late in the game, but I'm going to ask it anyway.... <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    I'm having occasional random lockups on my business PC and have been looking for the reasons. After clearing services and various recent pieces of software, I'm starting to think that my WinXP installation may be corrupted even though it's only been on the drive for about 40 days. Virus scans are up to date, malware is scanned for, etc. Currently I'm running an error check on the drives.

    I read somewhere that when SP2 is installed, all of the various updates should be done first. I've always just installed WinXP on a clean formatted partition and then added SP2 followed by the various apps.

    At this late date, is it really possible to add the various hotfixes, et.al. before SP?. SP2 actually contains (I thought) all of the hotfixes that preceeded it.

    Any thoughts on this would be appreciated. Thanks a lot.

    --Bob <img src=/S/flags/USA.gif border=0 alt=USA width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/California.gif border=0 alt=California width=30 height=18>
    -Bob Harris
    "Seek Simplicity, Then Mistrust It!"


  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Reinstall XP-Pro w/ SP 2 (Win XP Pro SP2)

    The SP2 service pack contains all of the fixes from SP1. There is no need to install any fixes that were released prior to SP2. For a Microsoft link that confirms this see List of fixes included in Windows XP Service Pack 2

    You may want to consider <!post=slipstreaming SP2.,400,622>slipstreaming SP2.<!/post>

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,568
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts

    Re: Reinstall XP-Pro w/ SP 2 (Win XP Pro SP2)

    Is this really a PC locking up as opposed to a BSOD (crash)? Can you even get the Task Manager to display? Have you tried to do a System Restore back to a time when all was well? Do you have the most current drivers for your peripherals (don't trust Windows Update for drivers go to the vendor site)? If you choose the reinstall path I'd recommend you slipstream SP-2 first. After the OS is installed go to Windows Update and get all the fixes since SP-2 before installing apps.

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Santa Rosa, California, USA
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Reinstall XP-Pro w/ SP 2 (Win XP Pro SP2)

    Hi Joe,
    Yes, this is a strange situation that I've seen only rarely. The PC will just freeze: No response to the mouse or keyboard and cannot get to the Task Manager when this happens. For a time I thought Winamp might have been the culpret, so I removed it. Then I wondered about my Audigy card and removed that using the audio on the MB. I did do a system restore to a happier time, to no avail. Virus and spyware programs and scans are up-to-date as are all drivers and Microsoft patches. I've even run MemTest for about 6 hours. I've also done a full error check on the drives using the WinXP utility. I've also tried making certain services "Manual" instead of "Automatic" and stopping others that seemed trivial. The PC runs beautifully for most of the day then just freezes. It looks like an errand driver, dll or bad sector or something.

    No errors are written to the Event Logs when the freezes occur.

    This is a relatively new MB (about 6 weeks...ASUS P4P800 SE), 2 G RAM, P4 3.06 MHz processor with a new WinXP partition. I did not redo by Data partition. That may have been an error on my part.

    So, I'm not sure what else to do. I'll work through this week because I've got some work to get out. If the freezes continue, I'll do the rebuild of the total HD system and data over the weekend.

    It's really too bad that there do not appear to be any utilities that can monitor and record just what's going on in a PC. I guess if the Event View can't get the info, others are not likely to either.

    Thanks a lot for your thoughts, Joe. Appreciated.

    --Bob <img src=/S/flags/USA.gif border=0 alt=USA width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/California.gif border=0 alt=California width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>
    -Bob Harris
    "Seek Simplicity, Then Mistrust It!"


  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,568
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts

    Re: Reinstall XP-Pro w/ SP 2 (Win XP Pro SP2)

    Bob,

    If you can stand to lose the screen real estate you could start Task manager, click on the processes tab and move it to a corner. At least you may see something when the PC freezes. BTW, have you opened the case and checked all the cable connections? Have you run any software to monitor temps?

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Santa Rosa, California, USA
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Reinstall XP-Pro w/ SP 2 (Win XP Pro SP2)

    Hi Joe,
    Your suggestion for the task manager is a very good one. I'll do that. Maybe I'll see something if it happens again.

    It would make sense to recheck the cable connections. Good idea.

    Regarding temperatures, I have Motherboard Monitor and also (at different times) the ASUS Probe. Temps seem OK and relatively modest. Right now the CPU is 33 C and the MB is 30 C. I have looked at these when the lockups occur and they do not indicate elevated temps.

    I really appreciate your thoughts, Joe. Thank you very much. <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15>

    --Bob <img src=/S/flags/USA.gif border=0 alt=USA width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/California.gif border=0 alt=California width=30 height=18>
    -Bob Harris
    "Seek Simplicity, Then Mistrust It!"


  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,568
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts

    Re: Reinstall XP-Pro w/ SP 2 (Win XP Pro SP2)

    Did the problems start with the new mb? Is the BIOS up-to-date?

    Joe
    Joe

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Santa Rosa, California, USA
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Reinstall XP-Pro w/ SP 2 (Win XP Pro SP2)

    Hi Joe,
    I replaced the MB in mid-July. The reason was because the voltage regulators on the old board were starting to malfunction and resulting in boot failure during post. The VCore voltage on the CPU was getting out of spec. So rather than fight it and risk ruining the processor (which costs more than the MB), I replaced the MB. There were no hangs on the system once it booted with that board.

    All was well until about a week and a half ago. I installed three new pieces of software: 1. Winamp, 2. Roxio Easy Media Creator 7.5 and 3, Acronis Trueimage 8. I have since removed Winamp because I initially suspected that. I had taken out Easy Media Creator and Acronis also, and I did a System Restore back to before all of these changes. We were OK for awhile, then the freezes came back. They don't happen often, only a couple of times per day, but they usually happen (as one would expect) at the worst possible time. Acronis and Easy Media Creator are back. I use Trueimage to backup the system.

    The BIOS is the most recent final version and it came with the MB. There is a later BIOS, but it is BETA and I really don't want a Beta BIOS. Last night, by the way, I put the BIOS back to system defaults. The only things I had changed were to disable the parallel port and the second serial port, neither of which I use. So now it's all default, except for the PNP OS, which I have set to "YES".

    Thanks for your continued interest. It's really appreciated. So far today, we're OK (Knocking on Wood! <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15> ).

    --Bob <img src=/S/flags/USA.gif border=0 alt=USA width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/California.gif border=0 alt=California width=30 height=18>
    -Bob Harris
    "Seek Simplicity, Then Mistrust It!"


  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Santa Rosa, California, USA
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Reinstall XP-Pro w/ SP 2 (Win XP Pro SP2)

    I thought I'd give you a follow-up, since I thought that I had identified the problem. Last night I run the HD error check utility and set the system to fix errors. This morning I noted that one of the utilities, Sygate Personal Firewall Pro, had stopped working. I ended up removing it and just using the WinXP firewall. So, I thought (and to some extend, still do) that the problem was corrupt files on the HD. Just now, the system locked again. My task manager with the processes was underneath a MS Word window!! <img src=/S/disappointed.gif border=0 alt=disappointed width=15 height=15>

    One common denomenator on all of this I now realize is that Windows Media Player has always been loaded when this occurs. It may not be running, but it's been loaded. I don't know if that's significant or not. I'm still wondering if a completely clean install of everything may be in order. I just hate to do that only to have the problem still there after all that work!

    --Bob <img src=/S/flags/USA.gif border=0 alt=USA width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/California.gif border=0 alt=California width=30 height=18>
    -Bob Harris
    "Seek Simplicity, Then Mistrust It!"


  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,568
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts

    Re: Reinstall XP-Pro w/ SP 2 (Win XP Pro SP2)

    Is it Media Player 10?

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Santa Rosa, California, USA
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Reinstall XP-Pro w/ SP 2 (Win XP Pro SP2)

    Yes, it's the current version and it's current with whatever updates MS has made available.

    Really strange stuff, frankly....

    --Bob
    -Bob Harris
    "Seek Simplicity, Then Mistrust It!"


  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,568
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts

    Re: Reinstall XP-Pro w/ SP 2 (Win XP Pro SP2)

    Can you re-boot & go for a while without Media Player? You could try uninstalling and reinstalling Media Player.

    Joe
    Joe

  13. #13
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Santa Rosa, California, USA
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Reinstall XP-Pro w/ SP 2 (Win XP Pro SP2)

    I've wondered about that. The fact is, I don't really need the music; I have a system in my office. I just like the music that I can get from several sources, like XM Radio online.

    I'm beginning to wonder if the sound hardware acceleration may be an issue. I see in TechNet that too much acceleration can cause this kind of symptom. I will try that also.

    Fact is, I don't really understand sound hardware acceleration and what it is. Something else to learn and investigate, I guess.

    --Bob <img src=/S/flags/USA.gif border=0 alt=USA width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/California.gif border=0 alt=California width=30 height=18>
    -Bob Harris
    "Seek Simplicity, Then Mistrust It!"


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •