Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cumberland, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Acronus True Image problem

    My search on the Acronis site led to no solution to a problem I experienced this morning, so I thought some of the True Image devotees might help me discover my error. I used True Image on my former PC, making an image on a Maxtor external drive (3000LE) and never had a whit of any problems. Yesterday I made an image on my XP Home PC (everything up to date; True Image version 8.0--build 937), following the wizard and receiving a process completed notification--everything went smoothly with no problems. This a.m., though, when I booted the PC, the OS was loading from the Maxtor drive, not from my C drive. The first indication was a very slow boot, and then I noticed the activity light flickering on the Maxtor. The process completed after 4-5 minutes. I ejected that drive, rebooted, and everything went as usual. Now I'm afraid that if I leave the Maxtor actively connected, I'm going to have the same problem whenever I boot.

    Any ideas about what I may have done wrong?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Acronus True Image problem

    What is the boot order of your drives in the bios?
    Charlotte

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cumberland, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Acronus True Image problem

    Forgot to mention that I had checked out the boot order: C drive is first, then CD-RW, then DVD-RW. The Maxtor drive is last.

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Lewiston, Maine, USA
    Posts
    293
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Acronus True Image problem

    Am I reading that correctly DenGar, you have two physical drives in your PC, and both are bootable?
    Just an idea, but in the bios you should be able to 'remove' the Maxtor drive from the bootup sequence..
    Just my opinion, might help..

    Bob

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cumberland, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Acronus True Image problem

    Thanks, Bob. I'll check that out.

    The puzzle to me, though, is why the Maxtor drive should do the booting at all.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Acronus True Image problem

    Did you make the maxstor the destination for your TrueImage recovery files? That could have made it bootable, I suppose. I don't leave mine mounted permanently (my machine is a laptop which goes where I go) so the situation hasn't arisen for me. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    Charlotte

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cumberland, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Acronus True Image problem

    I let the wizard do its "thing." What it did, I'm not sure. I'll dig into the bios again tomorrow and do some more troubleshooting.

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger E_OGRADY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    361
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Acronus True Image problem

    Did you make an Acronis Boot Disk at the time of the backup and leave that in the CD drive? Doesn't sound logical but worth a though.

    Ted

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: Acronus True Image problem

    Do you have something like Disk Director or Partition Magic, so you can check whether the Maxtor partition is marked Active? (you may also be able to do this via Computer Management under Admin Tools)
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cumberland, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Acronus True Image problem

    Ted, no I didn't. I was going to create the boot disk later.

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cumberland, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Acronus True Image problem

    Rory, thanks for the suggestion. (Today is full of unexpected interruptions, so I'll have to put off your suggestion until . . . . I hope tomorrow.)

  12. #12
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Acronus True Image problem

    take a look at the boot.ini file, if any, on the c drive.

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Acronus True Image problem

    Dennis, I'm sorry to pop in late, but I've got questions. You said you made an IMAGE and an image is a file(s) and shouldn't be bootable at all. Did you really CLONE a drive rather than making an image? I'm not completely sure of what's on the Maxtor. You said you made an image of your "former" PC (onto the Maxtor?) and then you say you made an image ON your home PC - would you clarify that please (from where, to which drive)? Sorry to be so dense, but I'm having trouble understanding the wording. I think Rory has it - about the active partition, but I don't understand how a bootable, active partition could possibly be on that Maxtor.

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cumberland, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Acronus True Image problem

    Big Al,

    Sorry about the phrasing problem--it certainly is confusing. What I was trying to say was that I had used Acronis to image my old PC, storing it on the Maxtor drive. Then I tried doing the same with my new PC--starting with "Create Image" in Acronis and indicating that it should be stored on the Maxtor.

    I did the various checking that others have suggested and couldn't find anywhere that the Maxtor is part of the boot process. I think what I'll do when I have some time is start the process all over. I'll let you know what happens.

  15. #15
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Acronus True Image problem

    as bigal said, a system cannot boot from an image.

    tajw a look at the boot drive settings in your bios configuaration and see what's in boot.in on the c drive.
    a dtive cannot be used for booting unless defind as a boot drive in the bios and boot.ini.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •