Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Boot Trouble

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Boot Trouble

    Hello everyone,

    My computer is:
    A three year old Medion (I believe the modle is PC mt5, but that could be a number for something completely different)
    XP Home
    2.4 ghz P4
    512 pc2100 (2x256)
    BFG geforce 6800 gt OC (installed a few months back)
    120 gb Seagate HD

    Here's the story:
    I recently had a sound card installed by the guys at Best Buy, God knows why I didn't just install the thing myself, anyway, they called, said it was working, and I took it home.
    Once home it booted up, and I was having fun calibrating the surround sound (on my new 7.1 which was my birthday present), then decided to try a game, I picked Battlefield 2. After inserting the dvd for the game I noticed the first of two problems, this being that auto run didn't come up, then I went to My Computer and my dvd rom drive wasn't even displayed there. I then tried to run it from the short cut, and the second problem occured, I got an error message something like "~.e5000" (but I am NOT sure if that was exactly it). I then try a couple other games, and software aplications, same type of thing. I then call Best Buy back and the guy there tells me that service pack 2, which they had just installed, includes lots of secruity updates, and thus I would have to re-install a great portion of my software. Then about two minutes later I decide to restart the computer, thinking that it might bring back the dvd drive, instead it gets through the memory test and gives me an error: "A disk read error ocurred". This happens again and again, so I take it back in to *shudder* best buy. And its with them for another 2 days, just to have them call up and tell me that all of my partitions have died, a harddrive failure, but that physically everything is working perfectly, and all I need to do is reinstall the OS. I have the restore disk, and I'm pretty mad at this point, but at least I'll have my computer working agian, right?
    WRONG! I get it home and put in the restore cd and try to boot it and it says "press any key to boot from CD..." and I do and it says "Setup is checking your system hardware configuration". then after ten seconds later that disapeers and its a black screen. I left it like that for a good half hour after the third try, nothing. If i dont pres a button to boot from cd it says disk read error again.

    ANY help as to what might have caused this, what might be wrong, or what might fix it would be greatly apreciated.
    (bad IDE controller? bad power supply? etc)

    PS - I just noticed that when it is booting bios, or whatever it boots before the OS, it says the CPU clock speed is 1.8ghz when its always said 2.4ghz. (don't know if thats important but I might as well include it)

    Thanks,
    Ian Flanagan

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Boot Trouble

    have you gone through your bios to check for the correct boot order? perhaps the guys at best buy messed around with that?

    also, it sounds like your cd or dvd drive may be the problem... though i haven't heard of that happening much. you may want to buy a cd drive from best buy, try installing again, and if it doesn't help, just return the thing (open it carefully) <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>

    what is the power supply that you have in there? you may need more than 350W, especially with the geforce OC'd
    <img src=/w3timages/blueline.gif width=33% height=2>
    <big>John</big>

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Boot Trouble

    Hi Ian,

    Welcome to the lounge !! <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    I think you need to call Best Buys and ask them what they mean by all your partitions have died, a harddrive failure, but that physically everything is working perfectly, and all I need to do is reinstall the OS and how they came to the conclusion that installing SP2 (did you ask them to do that??) would create a need for you to reinstall a "great portion" of your software ??? If that were the case with SP2 I'm sure that no one would EVER install SP2. Their statement is just plain irresponsible !!! If everything is physically working properly then the hard drive cannot have failed (that's a physical component of the system) and they should be telling you that your partitions or Master Boot Record have become corrupt. If the HD failed you could not reinstall the OS or anything else to that drive !!! Their service department seems to be somewhat less than competent.

    The inability to boot the system could be due to a problem/corruption of the Master boot record or a number of other factors. Are you able to boot into Safe Mode ???
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Boot Trouble

    problem solved, thanks for the input.
    I'm not going to go into great detail, sorry, a little tired.
    But I will say it involved a new hard drive and some re-re-aranging of the slave/master configs, physically and in the bios.

    Anyway, I'm still having the problem that it says 1.8ghz when it boots up, and in hardware under properties on My Computer it says P4 2.4ghz then under that 1.799ghz.
    So I dont know what to think, my power supply is 250w, with 2 HD's now and the sound card and my kickass (power eating) vid card, maybe its time to upgrade?

    could this be causing the ghz read out problem?
    I am also going to check to see if Medion has new firmware for this bios.

    As always, any input helps, thanks.

    Ian Flanagan

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Boot Trouble

    Hello Ian,

    And here I was going to post an answer to your initial problem (I saw it early in the morning when posted but didn't have the time then) ... Good to here it is solved. <img src=/S/thumbup.gif border=0 alt=thumbup width=15 height=15>

    Don't we all get mad when they do more than you ask for (in your case installs SP2) then not bother to tell you, until you ask. There is absolutely no wrong with updating to SP2, everyone should do so, but they should have asked you first! As Doc tells you; installing SP2 does NOT imply that you have to reinstall a great portion of software. In some rare cases you do have to upgrade some programs (anti-virus, CD burning etc). They are simply wrong.

    The PSU can be the cause and you should probably upgrade, but in normal case I would take a look at BIOS. I don't know how this works with Intel CPU's, but with AMD it's a common issue on help boards: if the FSB speed is not correct (and that can be the case if you chose default value in BIOS) it will run at the wrong speed. For reference in the future it is always good to have the specific values for BIOS parameters written down.

    Regards,
    Argus

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Boot Trouble

    Argus, could you be more clear about messing with FSB.

    And what we belive happened, and by we I mean the IS guy at work, is that they got part way through SP2 and then pulled the plug.

    Oh well, c'est la vie.

    anyway the comp seems to be running fine, maybe its a read out error, but its still bothering me.
    Help always welcome.

    Ian Flanagan

    PS should I get a new power supply anyway (current=250w)

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Boot Trouble

    As I mentioned; I don't know much about Intel CPU's (I'm running AMD), so either someone else can jump in or you can find an answer somewhere else, sorry.
    Also I don't know the specifications for your system; exact CPU and motherboard.

    The basics are that the CPU speed is the product of a multiplier x FSB speed. I've heard that the multiplier value is locked on (some?) Intel CPU's, thus you can only change FSB speed.

    Now, since the multiplier value is locked, we DO NOT want to set the FSB speed to high. That is called overclocking, and I think you have read about it. This is not something we want to do, as it can ruin your CPU. I think there are several Intel 2.4 GHz CPU's; one with (100)/400 MHz FSB, and one with (133)/533 MHz FSB and more. 100 or 133 MHz is the clock speed on motherboard, but transfer rate is 4 times per clock tick, thus 400 or 533 MHz FSB comunicating CPU - memory, video etc. The CPU uses the clock speed and the multiplier. On some systems different speed can be set separatly.

    If we look at the first CPU, that one would have a multiplier value of 24; thus 24 x 100 = 2400 MHz. The second would have a multiplier value of 18; 18 x 133 = 2394 MHz.

    In your first post you mentioned DDR PC2100, i.e. 133(266) MHz memory, that could indicate a 133 MHz system (P4 2.4 (533 MHz)). Now if the FSB speed is reset to a default value of 100 MHz in BIOS setup and your system has a CPU of the second type above then you will get: 18 x 100 = 1800 MHz, instead of 18 x 133 = 2394 MHz.

    I think you can guess what would happen if you change the FSB speed from 100 to 133 if the multiplier isn't 18 but 24; 24 x 133 = 3192 MHz, you don't want that to happen as it will damage the CPU! Change of the FSB speed will also have effect on the memory.

    If you would like to take a look at present values, I think you can find them in some menu called "Frequency/Voltage Control" or similar in your BIOS setup. But do not change the values! I can not stress this enough: if you change the speed to a to-high value the result could be a permanently damaged CPU. So do some research for specific information for your system.

    As to PSU; I don't know about Intel CPU power consumption/recommendations, but with that graphic card, 2 HDD, maybe some CD/DVD's; well 350-450 W. But maybe you could do fine with 300 W.

    Regards,
    Argus

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •