Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    San Clemente, California, USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    IBM 82GB Deskstar shows as 32GB

    I have a IBM Deskstar 82gb Hard drive which seems to only show up as 32 or 33 GB. In Partition Magic, In the Bios, and Fdisk.
    I Know it is a 82GB. Is there a utility which can help me force the real size to show up and be available.

    It is not a new drive but it has been wiped, and there is currently NO partition on the drive.. Still the most it will do with any program seemed to be 32GB.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IBM 82GB Deskstar shows as 32GB

    What operating system?

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    San Clemente, California, USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IBM 82GB Deskstar shows as 32GB

    Its a new machine, WIndows XP , Athlon 64 , SATA and IDE drives. I remember having this problem with this drive and just put it away, Pulling it out yesterday I thought I would give it a try in my new machine. It is going in as the primary IDE slave. I can partition it but it always reads as 32 -33 GB.
    CMOS -Partion MAgic Fdisk - - all the same( within a few MB)

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IBM 82GB Deskstar shows as 32GB

    Have you tried formatting it with the NTFS file system? FAT32 has a limitation on how large the drive can be.
    -Mark

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    San Clemente, California, USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IBM 82GB Deskstar shows as 32GB

    Mark,
    Yes, I have tried both, it just doesn't even show up as 82 gb. Even unformatted in partition magic. I remember the term overlay in reference to this but can't find it anywhere that helps. Any ideas will be helpful
    Gaddy

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: IBM 82GB Deskstar shows as 32GB

    What is the model number? Have you checked the IBM site or maybe even Hitachi (now that they have taken over IBM's disk drive business)?

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: IBM 82GB Deskstar shows as 32GB

    Try <!post=this thread,280,533>this thread<!/post> . You can also search the Lounge for "drive overlay" or "dynamic drive overlay". HTH.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    7,295
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IBM 82GB Deskstar shows as 32GB

    Since you say that this is "not a new drive", do you have the manual and software that came with the drive? Most large drives have either jumpers or software that comes with the drive that can make the drive look like a 32gig drive for compatibility with older operating systems/BIOS that do not support larger drives. If the drive was previously set up for one of those systems, that will have to be undone before the full size will appear in FDISK. You may be able to download the software/manual from the vedors WEB site.
    Legare Coleman

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    San Clemente, California, USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IBM 82GB Deskstar shows as 32GB

    Deskstar IC35L080AVVA07

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    San Clemente, California, USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IBM 82GB Deskstar shows as 32GB

    I have searched the IBM and hitachi sites, and I could not find any reference to my problem that fixed it. There was a utility that was supposed to look at the drive- It showed 32 gb..
    I have set the jumpers as Cable select and slave with the same results.
    I love a good mystery as much as the next guy but this seems silly. I found other threads regarding this but no clear answer and the ones I tried did not work.

    If anyone has a link to any IBM or hitachi utility that can wipe this back to 80 GB I would appreciate it.
    Gad

  11. #11
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: IBM 82GB Deskstar shows as 32GB

    Hi,
    Do your jumper settings for Slave or CS look like the attached? (where Device1 is slave) If they do, then they are set in restricted capacity mode.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  12. #12
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: IBM 82GB Deskstar shows as 32GB

    You might want to look at this solution . The link to the utility in that post does not work, but the file and the user's guide may be found here .
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    San Clemente, California, USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IBM 82GB Deskstar shows as 32GB

    No The drive has the jumper setting on it. the difference is marked. I used the reguler setting for 16 head.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •