Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Lounge Overloaded?

    Is it just me, or are others also receiving this message "Sorry, Lounge is overloaded....." when they try to "preview" a message? I finally got smart and copied my note before clicking on the "preview" button after losing a few excellent compositions completely! <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Lounge Overloaded?

    Have you changed anything in your browser recently - loaded a new toolbar, accelerator, add-in, ...?
    We've been getting notifications of server errors associated with you repeatedly during the last day or two.

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Lounge Overloaded?

    Isn't this problem common among people who haven't yet upgraded to broadband? <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/innocent.gif border=0 alt=innocent width=20 height=20>

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    7,295
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lounge Overloaded?

    Are you using the <!t>[code]<!/t> tags in those messages? There is a bug in the lounge code that will result in that message if you have a moderatly large block enclosed in those tags.
    Legare Coleman

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lounge Overloaded?

    Hi Hans,

    Back from golfing. And no, I haven't downloaded or installed anything new to my browser that I am aware of. I'll run Spybot/Ad-ware and see if I can find anything? Do you have any suggestions to make about what I should look for? Thanks for your reply!


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lounge Overloaded?

    Sorry, it did it again - Hans! In answer to your question, no - I haven't downloaded anything for the browser or any new installs of any free applications either. I can run Spybot - Ad-ware and see if they find anything. Do you have any suggestions of what I might be on the lookout for?
    Thanks!


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Lounge Overloaded?

    When Claude is online again, he may have specific suggestions. In the meantime, it's certainly a good idea to run Spybot S&D and AdAware. You can also check FireFox's add-in manager or whatever it's called to see which add-ins/browser helpers have been installed.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Lounge Overloaded?

    As I noted in Test Area, your posts in Lounge Matters around 2:20 PM caused 2 server error messages; the ones in Test Area and the one I'm replying to now didn't cause errors.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Lounge Overloaded?

    No black list, we Admins are notified of lounge errors, including the user that triggered them. You don't have any of the web accelerators loaded, do you? Those commonly cause problems.
    Charlotte

  10. #10
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lounge Overloaded?

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by skitterbug on 05-Sep-05 20:24. I spelled a word wrong in this one in my haste to post. Sorry!)</P>Thanks for your reply Hans,

    I am on with the Win2000 box at the moment and it didn't seem to be causing the Overload message to appear when I posted two messages in the Test area. I don't know if you can see whether I "showed up" on whatever blacklist you follow to know if I am still "causing problems" or not. I'd like to go back to the other computer now (XP) and try it again! I removed a few cookies and something called BackWeb lite. I'll check the add ins on the browser and see what I can when I open the XP up again. Be back in a bit!!!


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  11. #11
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lounge Overloaded?

    Hi Charlotte,

    No, I don't use any web accelerators...I putt along at my dial-up speed and have developed an even more patient attitude concerning life because of all my "enforced training" from my "web experiences"! <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15> I started posting in the Testing area to try and figure out what was going on. You may have read all the dialogue there by now. I haven't a clue what was causing my problems but I somehow managed to delete whatever it was because it is "all gone" now and I hope it stays "GONE"!!

    Hope you had a great holiday!


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Lounge Overloaded?

    That is it, "my dial-up speed ", your slow connection was holding up the Lounge waiting for the data to be sent. <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>

    I to get that same message a time or two. I just wait a while, and then reenter the lounge.
    And I am on a "Cable" connection.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •