Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    rlbroerman
    Guest

    Multiple combo boxes (2003)

    I have a table called "Demographics" with last name and Company ID number in each of numerous records.
    I want to have a combo box for each (two combo boxes)on the same form. One called "lastName" ant the other called "companyID". I want to be able to select records from either combo box and have the form be updated in both combo boxes.
    I have tried this and only the combo box I am using will be updated and the other isn't updated.
    Can you help?
    Rick Broerman

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Multiple combo boxes (2003)

    Do you want the combo boxes to modify a field in the current record, or do you want them to look up a record based on the selected value?

  3. #3
    rlbroerman
    Guest

    Re: Multiple combo boxes (2003)

    I want to "look up a record based on a selected value"

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Multiple combo boxes (2003)

    OK. Is there a hiearchy, for example, selecting a company in one combo box should cause the other combo box to list only names belonging to the selected company? Or should the user be able to select an item in each of the combo boxes, independently from each other?

  5. #5
    rlbroerman
    Guest

    Re: Multiple combo boxes (2003)

    Your first question is what I want to do.
    Thanks for the help.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Multiple combo boxes (2003)


  7. #7
    rlbroerman
    Guest

    Re: Multiple combo boxes (2003)

    I looked at ACC2000 and tried it but it would not work. Acc2000 looks like it is pulling data from 2 tables. I have only one table. I have attached my table and form.
    can you help please.
    Rick Broerman

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Multiple combo boxes (2003)

    I'm afraid I don't understand what you want. There is no CompanyID field in sight in your database. Can you try to explain as clear and detailed as you can what you want to accomplish?

  9. #9
    rlbroerman
    Guest

    Re: Multiple combo boxes (2003)

    When I first asked this question I tried to make it generic by using "companyID". But actually in the Database I sent it is called DeaconessID. Sorry for the confusion but I really do appreciate your help. What I need are 2 combo boxes one named "LastName" and the other "DeaconessID". I want to go to either combo box and put info in either and both combo boxes will be updated with info from the same record.
    Thanks again for your patience.
    Rick Broerman

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts

    Re: Multiple combo boxes (2003)

    The first thing to do is to get one combo box to find the record, then create a second that also finds a record, and finally to synchronise the two combo boxes.

    If you use the combo box wizard, one of the options is to find a record. Take that option using the ID field.

    When you do the second one, using last name, do you want to find anyone with a matching last name? I would usually include lastname and firstname, and enough additional info for the user to be able to identify the actual person. In this case the ID field would still be present in the first column, but with a column width of zero so that is hidden. but it is still used by Access to find the record.

    Assuming you have done that, then the final step is to include in the after update event of both of them, code to synchronise them

    in the one called ComboDeaconessID put: me![combolastname] = me![comboDeaconessID]
    in the one called ComboLastName put : me![comboDeaconessID] = me![combolastname]
    Regards
    John



  11. #11
    rlbroerman
    Guest

    Re: Multiple combo boxes (2003)

    I need to have 3 combo boxes the newest on named "painID" . See attached for what I tried but didn't work. Thanks for the help.

  12. #12
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Multiple combo boxes (2003)

    I tried to open a form and it replied it could not open a medications form??????

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Multiple combo boxes (2003)

    Apart from the missing subforms, it's still not clear what you want. Could you try to explain as clearly as you can and in detail what exactly you want to accomplish?

  14. #14
    rlbroerman
    Guest

    Re: Multiple combo boxes (2003)

    I want all 3 combo boxes to look up a record based on the selected value?

  15. #15
    rlbroerman
    Guest

    Re: Multiple combo boxes (2003)

    This is additional clarification.
    I want to put the name or the ID no in the appropriate combo boxe and have the associated record info come up in the other 2 combo boxes.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •