Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    ZA blocking internet

    Before seeing today's message from Charlotte about the latest update from Zone Labs, I had decided yesterday that maybe version 6 was causing me problems, so I uninstalled it and went back to version 5.5. So now I'm on the learning curve again of what can and can't have access. Got home from work today to find a ZA pop up saying it had blocked internet access. Clicking on More info is no good as it has blocked access. Stopping ZA allows access (which is how I am able to be online now). But of course there is no way of finding out what the More info would have been because if you start ZA up again to see the alerts, it blocks the access again. All my browsers are listed as allowed in the program control. Here is the pop-up I get. What does it mean?

    Ian

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: ZA blocking internet

    See if you can set up a range of addresses that are considered your local, trusted network. That address sounds like the address of your router, and if you can't use your router, you're going to be in big trouble. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZA blocking internet

    Yes - it is the router address, but I had already done that. In fact it was the first thing I did after installing.

    For now a restart has cured it. I seem to remember from a previous install of ZA that all would be well for a couple of hours, then it would block access. But the cure for that was adding the router address to the trusted zone, which I have already done. We'll see how it goes, I suppose. In the program control panel, generic host process for Win 32 services has a tick in the first three columns, and a red cross in the Server internet column, which I didn't put there. Is that anything to do with it do you think? The entry detail panel for that says Policy - automatically configured.

    Ian

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZA blocking internet

    Did you put your local network in the trusted zone? If not, you need to do so.
    Charlotte

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZA blocking internet

    Yes I already did that.

    And now having come back from being out for a few hours, access is blocked again and I've had to stop ZA to get on to the web to answer this.

    Is it anything to do with what I mentioned in my last post about giving the generic host process server rights?

    The silly thing is that when I've seen this kind of thing with ZA before, adding the router IP to the trusted zone has been the answer, which is why the first thing I did on installing it this time was to add the router and the home network to the trusted zone.

    Ian

    Edited to add: I have clicked the advanced button on the firewall tab and found the dialog box below. As shown I have checked "allow outgoing DNS/DHCP in Internet zone on high setting". That seems to cure the problem. Is it a wise/safe thing to do?

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZA blocking internet

    Sorry, but that dialog doesn't look like anything in my ZA, so I don't know what to tell you about it except that the settings you have look OK. And yes, you have to allow the Generic Host Process to act as a server for the Trusted zone.
    Charlotte

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: ZA blocking internet

    You need to add the IP address of the network and computers, in the "Firewall, and Zones tab".

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZA blocking internet

    Ah, now *that* looks familiar. That hasn't changed in ZAPro 6.x, at least. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    Charlotte

  9. #9
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: ZA blocking internet

    > Is it anything to do with what I mentioned in my last post about giving the generic host process server rights?

    When a program operates as a server, it listens on a particular port for a request and then responds to it. Presumably you don't need very many, if any, services to operate as a server, so you might reconsider that decision.

    Still, I don't think that's related to the error message, which refers to an outbound communication. You could try using the Process Explorer from SysInternals to obtain more information about what processes are running under the "generic" process and see if you can narrow down what program is trying to look up an internet address.

    Does the button that seems to be a link for more information actually tell you anything additional?

  10. #10
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZA blocking internet

    <hr>see if you can narrow down what program is trying to look up an internet address.<hr>
    It happens when I try to go to any web page - for instance clicking the link in the email to get to your reply.

    <hr>Does the button that seems to be a link for more information actually tell you anything additional?<hr>
    Hard to say when it's blocking internet access so you can't find out what the other information is!

    Ian

  11. #11
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZA blocking internet

    <hr>And yes, you have to allow the Generic Host Process to act as a server for the Trusted zone.<hr>
    Though my question was whether I have to let it act as a server for the intenet zone.

    Ian

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZA blocking internet

    No, you don't. On my machine, the internet zone is not allowed as a server and it works just fine.
    Charlotte

  13. #13
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: ZA blocking internet

    Which applications have you disallowed Internet access? Apparently one of them is critical to resolving host names to numeric Internet addresses. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    By the way, does a numeric link work? http://216.35.221.77/ (the NPR home page)

  14. #14
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ZA blocking internet

    The current situation is that if I check the box to 'allow outgoing DNS/DHCP in internet zone on high setting' (as shown in a previous post in this thread) I'm OK - but I didn't have that set before the latest re-install of ZA 5.5, and neither my wife's nor my son's PC has that set and they're OK. So why does it seem to require that now?

    If I uncheck that setting, then I do get to the NPR page using your numeric link, but at the same time it causes the ZA pop-up to appear saying 'The firewall has blocked internet access to 192.168.0.1 (DNS) from your computer.'

    I don't seem to have any applications blocked. Here is my complete list so far.

    Ian

  15. #15
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: ZA blocking internet

    I haven't used ZoneAlarm for a few years, so I don't know why the DNS setting appears to have changed. However, it sounds as though you found the solution.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •