Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Wilmington, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Moving DB from 2k to 2k3 (subform wont qry) (2000/2003)

    My database has been developed on A2k, and now I'm trying to put it on a machine with 2k3. My main form is a tabbed control with other tab controls on it. I have a listbox on my main tab, and there is a search option on that tab to filter the listbox (by using a Like statement in the listbox RowSource query, and requery after update on the text box). This works fine in 2k, but when I open the form in 2k3, it prompts me for the value in the text box, as if it can't find the text box....I have no clue why. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    ____________________________
    Jeremy
    "If you spend more on coffee than on IT security, then you will be hacked. What&#39;s more, you deserve to be hacked." -Richard Clarke

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Wilmington, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Moving DB from 2k to 2k3 (subform wont qry) (2000/2003)

    Wow - so on a whim, I decided to change the tab control # so that the search text box was the first tab - and now I don't get the error. I'm guessing it's because the listbox was trying to load before/simultaneously with the text box, and therefore wasn't able to see any value in it.... If any of you have any more info, I'd be more than happy to read up on this. Thanks.
    ____________________________
    Jeremy
    "If you spend more on coffee than on IT security, then you will be hacked. What&#39;s more, you deserve to be hacked." -Richard Clarke

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Wilmington, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Moving DB from 2k to 2k3 (subform wont qry) (2000/2003)

    Well that was decidedly shortlived. I moved to another computer, and now I'm receiving the same prompt.
    ____________________________
    Jeremy
    "If you spend more on coffee than on IT security, then you will be hacked. What&#39;s more, you deserve to be hacked." -Richard Clarke

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Moving DB from 2k to 2k3 (subform wont qry) (2000/2003)

    Do you have code in the On Open event of the form that affects the text box and/or list box?

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Wilmington, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Moving DB from 2k to 2k3 (subform wont qry) (2000/2003)

    <img src=/S/nope.gif border=0 alt=nope width=15 height=15>
    ____________________________
    Jeremy
    "If you spend more on coffee than on IT security, then you will be hacked. What&#39;s more, you deserve to be hacked." -Richard Clarke

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Moving DB from 2k to 2k3 (subform wont qry) (2000/2003)

    I'll have to leave this question for someone with Access 2003 then (I'm still on 2002).

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Wilmington, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Moving DB from 2k to 2k3 (subform wont qry) (2000/2003)

    I wish some of these users still were too! <img src=/S/devil.gif border=0 alt=devil width=15 height=15>
    ____________________________
    Jeremy
    "If you spend more on coffee than on IT security, then you will be hacked. What&#39;s more, you deserve to be hacked." -Richard Clarke

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts

    Re: Moving DB from 2k to 2k3 (subform wont qry) (2000/2003)

    I find that spurious parameter prompts appear from time to time, with very little rime or reason. Cascading combo boxes are often present.

    In my experience they usually happen when you close a form rather than when you open it.

    I had one the other day with a db that had been developed in 2003 without a problem. On this day I was using it on machine with 2002.

    Try providing a value (via code) for the text box e.g. me![textbox]=Null.

    If you can't fix it another way, you could set the default row source for the listbox to a query that does not mention the text box, then in the ater update event, before filtering the lsitbox, change its row source to the one that mentions the textbox.
    Regards
    John



  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger SteveH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Chelsea, Gtr London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    587
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Moving DB from 2k to 2k3 (subform wont qry) (2000/2003)

    Do you have any controls on the sub-forms with conditional formatting and/or calculations?

    Conditionally formatted controls based on a calculation within a sub-form are a known issue in A2003 <img src=/S/aflame.gif border=0 alt=aflame width=16 height=16>.

    SP1 seems to make it play more nicely. I think there are some timing issues with the loading of forms and population of controls which seem to have been introduced with A2003. I know it bit me big-style when I ported my application over to the vanilla A2003 from A2K.
    Steve H
    IT Lecturer/Access Developer
    O2K SR3/O2010; Win7Pro

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •