Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Load Power Profile

    I was checking my start up list in msconfig and found only one Load Power Profile. For as long as I have had this WIN98SE PC I have always had two Load Power Profiles. Can someone tell me how to reinstall the missing Load Power Profile? Also what would cause the second one to disappear?
    Catz

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Load Power Profile

    It's been awhile since I've responded to a post from you, so I don't know if you're an "experienced" REGEDIT interloper or not... <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    The first thing I'd do is run Regedit and look in the following two keys. There should be a power profile entry in each one and they're exactly the same. If one of yours is missing you could try a little pasting to see what happens. I also should be honest and say that I don't know WHY there are two entries, as I've never had a need to monkey with power profiles in Win98:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESoftwareMicrosoftWindowsCurrentV ersionRun

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESoftwareMicrosoftWindowsCurrentV ersionRunServices

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Load Power Profile

    What is your reason for wanting both?

    See if anything here at annoyances.org points you in the right direction.

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Load Power Profile

    Thanks Big Al for your reply. I checked both places and found Load Power Profile in "Run Service" but not in "Run". I tried to copy ad paste but it would not allow me to do so. Also I tried to fix my registry and can not. I go to MS-DOS>Command prompt only, I type in scanreg/fix and everything works fine until it get to
    Catz

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Load Power Profile

    Thank you Leif for your reply. I checked the links you gave me and could not find anything there that sounded like it would help me. Also as you can see in my post to Big Al that I can
    Catz

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Load Power Profile

    Not having any idea what corruption would have caused the entry to disappear from the Run key, I don't know how much trouble you're in, especially in light of what you said about Scanreg crashing the machine. I hope you've got a good FULL backup lurking somewhere!

    Speaking of backup, I don't know if it would do any good to try scanreg /restore or not, as it's possible (probable?) that whatever is "wrong" has been there for some time and is probably also in any registry backup copies you might have.

    If you DO happen to have a full drive backup, it's also a longshot that you could dig out the individual registry files (user.dat and system.dat) and do a temporary rename-replace.

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Load Power Profile

    I tried "scanreg/restore five days ago. It did not help. I have a feeling a reformat might be the answer. I just hope that in all the files I save before the reformat dose not have the problem in one of them.
    Catz

  8. #8
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Load Power Profile

    You're better off trying to reinstall Windows over the top of what's already there, as a first attempt. No harm done if it doesn't fix the problem, since you're considering a reformat anyway. From memory (and you'd better check on this) the installation program on CD will detect an existing version of 98 and ask if you want to keep it. Answer yes, and it will only replace files on the CD, not wipe out files from other sources.

    Alan

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Load Power Profile

    Hey, good idea, Alan. But an FYI, just in case - I just re-installed Win98SE on my son's computer a couple of days ago and I did the reinstall from his hard drive. Originally, I copied the files from the CD to a CABS directory on his hard drive, as many OEMs do. When I ran setup, it just went on with the installation. However, doing so does NOT destroy any data, software installs or anything else that I can tell. When I was finished everything was just as it was AND the problems he had been having were cleared away. His weren't significant but rather crazy error messages about a missing INI file and the inability to run scandisk.

  10. #10
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Load Power Profile

    Thanks for your reply Alan. I tried reinstalling Windows and it did not clear up the problem. I'll start copying all of my files to get ready for the "big cure all" (reformat).
    Catz

  11. #11
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Load Power Profile

    That's a shame it didn't work for you. Just as a BTW, after you've done your fresh install, it's a good idea to run SFC (System File Checker) before starting to reinstall other programs. This will keep a record of what was present in a new, working installation and can restore those original files (on a per file basis) if need be. It's sometimes a good tool to fall back on if problems develop further down the track.

    Alan

  12. #12
    4 Star Lounger pauliez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Load Power Profile

    No need to respond to this post again. I found the problem. It was my hard drive going through the throws of dying! I will give it a proper send off.
    Catz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •