Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Runtime Error (6.0.2800.1106 SP1)

    I'm suddenly having a Problem. I'm Running Windows 98SE, and have kept up with all critical updates to date. Yesterday I started getting an error every time I tried to start an instance of I.E 6 (i.e. trying to access the web). I immediately receive the following error message. "MICROSOFT VISUAL C++ RUNTIME LIBRARY, Runtime Error! Program C:Program FilesInternet ExplorerIExplore.exe. This application has requested the runtime to terminate in an unusual way". The Machine either hangs, or times out on the dialog box and ignores the attempt to run IE. But occasionally, when the error dialog times out it will allow IE to start. The only way I can reliably access the web is through Windows | Help | online support. That gets me the MS support site, and from there I can enter the URL that gets me here, for instance. So far I have redownloaded IE6 SP1 and run both IESetup and the repair utility. No Joy! I checked the MS Knowledgebase and discovered a "fix" for the C++ Runtime, "runtifix.exe" I believe it was. Again, no help. I forced an update to Norton Antivirus, and ran a full scan, just in case. No hits. Also turned off Zone Alarm and tried IE - with the same error result. I did a search on the Lounge IE and Win 98 forums, then made sure I had script debugging disabled. I did, so no help there. I realize that the problem is the result of some kind of incompatibility between IE6 and the MS Visual C++ Runtime - odd (one would hope), since they are both MS products. Previous to this, I was not overtly aware that I had the Visual C++ Runtime application on my machine. Could it be that I got it by mistake somehow and don't need it? Though it does seem reasonable that I should have it in order to run any C++ coded applications that need it. A quick check revealed that none of the other major Office components were having this problem. Help! Does anyone have any suggestions for a cure?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Runtime Error (6.0.2800.1106 SP1)

    Maybe it has something to do with your home page? If you use the Start>Control Panel>Internet settings dialog to change your home page, to, say, http://www.google.com/, do you get the same error?

    You also might run a scan for adware and spyware to see whether anything unexpected has hooked into IE.

    I don't think you would want to purge the Visual C++ runtime from your machine, but if you installed any other software recently, it might have overwritten the "working" copy with its own copy. Windows 98 didn't have any protection against this, I don't think.

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Runtime Error (6.0.2800.1106 SP1)

    Are you running the Google Toolbar ???
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Runtime Error (6.0.2800.1106 SP1)

    Homepage is/was MSN.com, so I would not expect that to be a problem. Changed it to Google.com as, and in the manner, you suggested. No effect, either before or after reboot. Ran AdAware which found the usual miscellaneous stuff plus one possible it classified as a browser hijack attempt. Good suggestion! Don"t know why I didn"t think of it sooner. Cleaned / Deleted all hits. No effect, either before or after reboot. I might also add that I have closed all TSRs and other things that load at bootup, just in case something goofy got in one of the startup locations. Windows Task Manager ( CTRL | ALT | DEL) now shows only "Explore" as a running program after a restart. Still no joy.

    I agree that I probably don't want to purge the Visual C++ runtime. Do you know offhand how / where I might reload an "Official" version? I did not see anything obvious on the MS IE support page last evening, but I was not looking specifically for a file refresh then. I'll go back and look again. I looked on the 98SE CD-ROM and Setup program but did not see anything that looked like the Visual C++ runtime. I'm not sure I would want to reload the old creaker from there anyway.

    Thanks for your help and suggestions so far. Please let me know if anything else occurs to you.

    I'm beginning to think that this is possibly (or also) a JAVA related problem. Reason: other desktop shortcuts are suddenly doing screwy things, like going off to never-never land and not coming back. Also, old Netscape 4.7, which I'm using now quits working after being online for awhile, preventing two tries at this reply. That's still abetter performance than IE6!

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Runtime Error (6.0.2800.1106 SP1)

    Yes. I installed the Google Toolbar in IE6 over a year ago.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Runtime Error (6.0.2800.1106 SP1)

    If you followed the link in my last post you would have found that uninstalling the Google Toolbar may fix your problem.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Runtime Error (6.0.2800.1106 SP1)

    Thanks Doc. Deleting the Google Toolbar has improved things. I could not get to the URL you cited yesterday. Gave up after three reboots. Got your second message today, Went to Add/Remove Programs in control panel and whacked the Google Toolbar. Then I could get to the Link. Guess my version of Google Toolbar was way out of date. I'll try reloading a newer version and let everyone know how it works out. First I think I'm going to have to relinstall / fix IE6. Right now it wants to follow a link the first time and hang up thereafter. Again Doc, thanks for your help, and thanks to everyone else as well. Your help was much appreciated.

    I did rerun ie6Setup on a clean machine (no TSRs). I'm having a problem getting IE6 to post this reply. It will link to WOPR and allow me to login to Woody's Lounge ok, but when I try to link to "post a reply", it gives me a "Page Not Found!" error. Thereafter, both IE6 and old NetScape 4.7 will respond to any attempt to access the internet with "Page Not Found". Perhaps there is a clue. The "link to" message box only shows a numerical URL, not the usual mnemonic one. Could this be a DNS problem? I have cable access that utilizes dynamic IP addressing. Just to check, I released my current IP address and forced a new one (renew). Did not seem to affect the problem. Looks like I get one stab at the internet per boot up. Any suggestions?

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Runtime Error (6.0.2800.1106 SP1)

    It might have something to do with your ISP having some problems. If that is the case, it should resolve itself in a day or so. A call to your service provider's support line should give you an answer on that one. HTH.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Runtime Error (6.0.2800.1106 SP1)

    Looks like things are back to normal and stable once again. I did have to download and rerun iesetup, and the Visual C++ runtime, both of which are on the MS support website. After testing for a while I dowloaded a new copy of the Google Toolbar. After a bit more testing, I believe it is working just fine. Once again, thanks for the help, support, and ideas.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •